Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rodrigovieiraferreira.pdf4.28 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Elcemir Paço-
dc.contributor.referee1: Arbia, Alexandre Aranha-
dc.contributor.referee2: Queiroz, Henrique Almeida de-
dc.creator: Ferreira, Rodrigo Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-12-
dc.description.abstract: The present research aimed to understand, through immanent analysis, the nature of the military's administrative-political thinking expressed in materials from the SAGRES Institute with the aim of revealing its irrationalist tendencies. To achieve this, based on the elucidations of the Brazilian philosopher José Chasin, the possibility of a legitimate approach to the multifaceted Brazilian military ideology was resumed, making it possible to delimit military administrative-political thinking as an ideological object to be particularly scrutinized. Among the materials from the SAGRES Institute, a military think tank, the Nation Project stands out as the guiding thread of the immanent analysis carried out, which was also carried out alongside a series of other articles, documents and videos authored by this same Institute. As a result of the analysis carried out, it was possible to grasp the “progressive” (although conservative) nature of military administrative-political thinking in economic terms and “regressive” with regard to the ideopolitical plane. When focused on the economic plane, the military administrative-political thinking crystallized in the Nation Project informs a genuine “progressive” (conservative) proposal, taking as its virtue the primacy of Capital and the “free market” in the face of the “subsidiarity” of the State, this the latter considered responsible for only inducing economic development, a proposition encouraged by the impetus of “Development”, a basic element of military ideology and the explicit objective of “projecting” “National Power”, another fundamental element of military ideology, in the arena of interstate economic dispute. The analysis of the proposition of “progress” (conservative) on screen revealed a variant of the direct apologetics of the capitalist mode of production supported by the appearance of rationality in its notes, a tendency typical of the “new form of irrationalism”, as pointed out by Lukács in the Epilogue of The Destruction of Reason. This appearance came about from the conjunction between politicistical criticisms on the part of the Nation Project regarding the inherent insufficiencies and failures of the State as manager of the capitalist economy and the consequent remarks of a supposedly “technical” and “pragmatic” nature as a way of rationalizing and improving state action focused on the economic plan. When focused on the ideopolitical plane, military administrative-political thinking informs a “regressive” proposal openly linked to conspiracies, which is encouraged by the impetus to maintain “National Security” and “National Cohesion”, basic elements of military ideology. The analysis of the materials revealed a certain romantic “tonic” that permeates the SAGRES Institute’s criticism of the so-called “Ultracapitalism”, from which this military think tank identifies the elements supposedly proving the formation of a conspiratorial “World Globalist Movement”, the main representative of “Ultracapitalism” and an unquestionable threat to the “National Security” and “Cohesion” of the Brazilian people. Still on the ideopolitical level, SAGRES reiterates the hardened military anti-communism, a marker of irrationalism, incurring the delirious criticism of the so-called main representative of Socialism today: “cultural Marxism”, which, like “globalism”, positions itself as a threat to national “Security” and “Cohesion”. This time, the Nation Project incurs a debacle of reason by once again vehemently denouncing the existence of such conspiratorial political-ideological adversaries while at the same time calling on the State to comply with regressive and persecutory measures aimed at combating them.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo apreender, por meio da análise imanente, a natureza do pensamento administrativo-político dos militares expresso em materiais do Instituto SAGRES com o fito de desvelar suas tendências irracionalistas. Para sua consecução retomou-se, a partir das elucidações do filósofo brasileiro José Chasin, a possibilidade de recorte legítimo ao multifacetado ideário militar brasileiro, tornando possível a delimitação do pensamento administrativo-político militar enquanto objeto ideológico a ser particularmente perscrutado. Dos materiais do Instituto SAGRES, um think tank militar, destaca-se o Projeto de Nação enquanto fio condutor da análise imanente realizada, a qual igualmente se deu junto a uma série de outros artigos, documentos e vídeos de autoria deste mesmo Instituto. Como resultado da análise realizada foi possível apreender a natureza “progressiva” (ainda que conservadora) do pensamento administrativo-político militar em termos econômicos e “regressiva” no que diz respeito ao plano ideopolítico. Quando voltado ao plano econômico, o pensamento administrativo-político militar cristalizado no Projeto de Nação informa uma genuína propositura “progressiva” (conservadora), tomando como virtude o primado do Capital e do “livre mercado” diante da “subsidiariedade” do Estado, este último tido como responsável por tão somente induzir o desenvolvimento econômico, propositura incentivada pelo ímpeto do “Desenvolvimento”, elemento basilar do ideário militar e pelo explícito objetivo de “projetar” o “Poder Nacional”, outro elemento fundamental do ideário militar, diante da arena de disputa econômica interestatal. A análise da propositura de “progresso” (conservador) em tela desvelou uma variante da apologética direta do modo de produção capitalista amparada pela aparência de racionalidade de seus apontamentos, tendência própria da “nova forma de irracionalismo”, conforme apontou Lukács no Epílogo da Destruição da Razão. Esta aparência se efetivou a partir da conjunção entre críticas de talhe politicista por parte do Projeto de Nação às inerentes insuficiências e falhas do Estado enquanto gestor da economia capitalista e os consequentes apontamentos de caráter supostamente “técnico” e “pragmático” como forma de racionalizar e aprimorar a atuação estatal voltada ao plano econômico. Já quando voltado ao plano ideopolítico, o pensamento administrativo-político militar informa uma propositura “regressiva” abertamente afeita a conspiracionismos, a qual é incentivada pelo ímpeto da manutenção da “Segurança Nacional” e da “Coesão Nacional”, elementos basilares do ideário militar. A análise dos materiais revelou certa “tônica” romântica que perpassa a crítica do Instituto SAGRES ao assim chamado “Ultracapitalismo”, a partir da qual este think tank militar identifica os elementos supostamente probantes da conformação de um conspiratório “Movimento Globalista Mundial”, principal representante do “Ultracapitalismo” e inconteste ameaça à “Segurança Nacional” e à “Coesão” do povo brasileiro. Ainda no plano ideopolítico, o SAGRES reitera o empedernido anticomunismo militar, um marcador do irracionalismo, incorrendo na delirante crítica ao dito principal representante hodierno do Socialismo: o “marxismo cultural”, o qual, assim como o “globalismo”, se coloca como uma ameaça à “Segurança” e à “Coesão” nacionais. Desta feita, o Projeto de Nação incorre na debacle da razão voltando-se a denunciar veementemente a existência de tais conspiratórios adversários político-ideológicos ao mesmo tempo que aciona o Estado no cumprimento de regressivas e persecutórias medidas visando combatê-los.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Irracionalismo
dc.subject: Administração política
dc.subject: Pensamento administrativo-político
dc.subject: Análise imanente
dc.subject: Instituto SAGRESpt_BR
dc.subject: Irrationalism
dc.subject: Political administration
dc.subject: Administrative-political thought
dc.subject: Immanent analysis
dc.subject: SAGRES Institute
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Tendências do irracionalismo no pensamento administrativo-político dos militares a partir do Projeto de Nação do Instituto SAGRESpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação