Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alinemoreiradepaivacorrea.pdf6.25 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kopke, Regina Coeli Moraes-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708441D9
dc.contributor.referee1: Healy, Siobhan Victoria-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700939E3
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Maria Cristina Araujo de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784896E6
dc.creator: Corrêa, Aline Moreira de Paiva-
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-01-
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to contribute in the teaching and learning of mathematics for Deaf students, more specifically, it seeks to understand how deaf students build their strategies in solving activities that involve division. Anchored in Social-Historical Theory, covers the theoretical concepts of symbolic mediation Vygotskianas (Oliveira, 1997; Freitas, 1998), thought and language (Oliveira, 1997; Freitas, 1998), learning and development, (Oliveira, 1997; Freitas, 1998) and defectology (Vygotsky, 1983; Freitas, 1998). Sack's (1998) and Lopes (2011) are highlighted in a historical and educational Deaf. Nunes (2004, 2009) is the main reference of the cognitive issues of mathematics education addressed in the work and considerations on the mathematical education of the Deaf. A qualitative research with the application of twenty activities settled by a group of five deaf students of the National Institute of Deaf Education, with the participation of a deaf assistant teacher was performed.. The results of the analyzes of these activities allowed draw conclusions about the schemes of reasoning developed by these students to solve situations of division, their abilities and difficulties, generating reflections and "clues" for the development of pedagogical strategies that contribute to the processes of education and learning division by deaf students.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo contribuir nos processos de ensino e da aprendizagem da Matemática por alunos Surdos, mais especificamente, busca compreender como os alunos surdos constroem suas estratégias na resolução de atividades que envolvem divisão. Ancorada na Teoria Sócio-Histórica, a fundamentação teórica abrange as concepções Vygotskianas de mediação simbólica (Oliveira, 1997; Freitas, 1998), pensamento e linguagem (Oliveira, 1997; Freitas, 1998), aprendizado e desenvolvimento, (Oliveira, 1997; Freitas, 1998) e defectologia (Vygotsky, 1983; Freitas, 1998). Sack’s (1998) e Lopes (2011) ganham destaque em um panorama histórico e educacional de Surdos. Nunes (2004, 2009) é o principal referencial das questões cognitivas da educação matemática abordadas no trabalho e das considerações sobre a educação matemática de Surdos. Foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa, com a aplicação de vinte atividades resolvidas por um grupo de cinco alunos surdos do Instituto Nacional de Educação de Surdos, com a participação de uma professora auxiliar surda. Os resultados obtidos das análises destas atividades permitiram tecer conclusões acerca dos esquemas de raciocínio desenvolvidos por estes alunos ao resolver situações de divisão, suas habilidades e dificuldades, gerando reflexões e “pistas” para o desenvolvimento de estratégias pedagógicas que contribuam para os processos de educação e aprendizagem da divisão por alunos surdos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Alunos surdos
dc.subject: Divisão
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Deaf Students
dc.subject: Division
dc.subject: Mathematics education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR
dc.title: A divisão por alunos surdos: ideias, representações e ferramentas matemáticas
dc.type: Dissertação