Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gabrielsoaresgualberto.pdfPDF/A246.46 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Uceli, Amanda Ferrari-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinheiro, Sahra Ferreira-
dc.creator: Gualberto, Gabriel Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-01-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to discuss racial inequality in the labor market, elucidating the racial disparity in the occupational elite. This inequality is the result of a political and historical construction that forged structural racism, imposing a subordinate position on Black individuals in all aspects of social life. Brazilian society was built amid a colonialist process with a profound influence from the slave trade and the enslavement of Black people. The ideology that Black individuals were beings of lesser civilization and, therefore, could be exploited like animals persisted for a long time in Brazilian society; an example of this is scientific racism, which sought to justify such racism. Moreover, through these traumas and mechanisms imposed on Black people throughout the formation of society, the ideal emerged that Black individuals were less than human and, as such, did not deserve the same living conditions. Even after the Eusébio de Queirós Law and the Golden Law, perceptions of Black people did not change. There was no break that allowed for the humane inclusion of Black individuals in society; rather, there were laws that excluded them, even from the wage labor market. These laws encouraged the immigration of Europeans and other peoples to fill job positions in Brazil, resulting in significant unemployment among former slaves. Thus, this current work seeks to verify whether racial inequality persists in the occupational elite of the Brazilian labor market. To verify this, the racial hierarchy index proposed by Chadarevian (2011) was used as an accessory measure after discussing structural racism. The index shows a disparity among Brazilian regions, with the South having the lowest index, indicating greater racial inequality in the occupational elite. Another alarming factor is the wage disparity among races, with Black individuals having lower representation in higher salary brackets, particularly in the grouping of 20 minimum wages or more. Therefore, it can be seen that racial inequality in the labor market persists in Brazil today. The occupational elite exhibits disparity in participation between Black and white individuals, and salaries also reflect this racial inequality, with white individuals occupying elite positions and receiving higher salaries.
dc.description.resumo: Esse trabalho tem o objetivo de discutir a desigualdade racial no mercado de trabalho, elucidando a disparidade racial na elite ocupacional, sendo esta desigualdade fruto de uma construção político e histórica que forjou um racismo estrutural impondo ao negro um lugar subalterno em todos os âmbitos da vida social. A sociedade brasileira é construída em meio a um processo colonialista e com extrema influência do mercado negreiro e da escravização do negro, a ideologia de que o negro era um ser de menor civilização e por isso poderia ser explorado como um animal perpetuou longos tempos na sociedade brasileira, um exemplo é o racismo científico que buscava justificar a exploração do negro. Outrossim, por meio desses traumas e mecanismos impostos ao negro em toda construção da sociedade, esta se forma com o ideal do negro sendo um ser menos humano e por ser assim não merecia as mesmas condições de vida, nem mesmo após a lei Eusébio de Queiroz e a Lei Áurea mudou-se a percepção quanto ao negro, assim, não houve cisão em que o negro fosse inserido na sociedade de forma humanizada, mas, na verdade, houve leis que excluíam o negro, até mesmo do mercado de trabalho assalariado, leis que induziam a imigração de Europeus e outros povos para ocupar os postos de trabalho no Brasil, gerando um enorme desemprego nos ex escravos. Dessa maneira, o atual trabalho busca verificar, ainda persiste a desigualdade racial na elite ocupacional no mercado de trabalho Brasileiro? Para verificação utilizou-se, de forma acessória, após a exposição de todo debate do racismo estrutural o índice de hierarquização racial, proposto por Chadarevian (2011), no índice observa-se uma disparidade entre as regiões brasileiras sendo o Sul com menor índice, logo com maior desigualdade racial na elite ocupacional, outro fator que também é alarmante é a desigualdade salarial entre raças, com negros com menor participação nos agrupamentos com maiores salários, destaque para o agrupamento de 20 salários mínimos ou mais. Portanto, pode-se ver que a desigualdade racial no mercado de trabalho persiste no Brasil na atualidade, a elite ocupacional tem disparidade na participação entre negros e brancos e o salário também reflete esta desigualdade racial, com pessoas brancas ocupando cargos da elite ocupacional e recebendo maiores salários.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Desigualdade racial
dc.subject: Racismo estrutural
dc.subject: Elite ocupacional
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject: Racial inequality
dc.subject: Structural racism
dc.subject: Occupational elite
dc.subject: Job market
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Desigualdade racial na elite ocupacional brasileira
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso