https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17602
File | Description | Size | Format | |
joaopaulogalhardobrum.pdf | 3.36 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fortes, Ronaldo Vielmi | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Arbia, Alexandre Aranha | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Reis, Ronaldo Rosas | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Morais, Vinicius Rocha Rodrigues | - |
dc.creator | Brum, João Paulo Galhardo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this dissertation is to discuss the aesthetic categories of art based on the work The Peculiarity of the Aesthetic, by the Hungarian philosopher György Lukács, as well as to analyze the specific case of cinema and explain the categories of this particular art form. We set out to analyze the historical development of cinema as an artistic genre and its potential to fulfill the social mission of art, based on Lukács' system of categorical mediations in his Aesthetics. To this end, we have divided the dissertation into two parts. The first part is dedicated to the categorical mediations of the aesthetic, consisting of a predominantly philosophical debate, while the second part proposes an analysis of the historical development of cinema and some of its main works, in order to follow, from this artistic genre, the emergence and consolidation of the aesthetic categories previously analyzed. The second part is based on Guido Oldrini's History of Cinema in 20th Century Culture: A Critical Mapping, published in 2006 by the Italian, one of the great contemporary scholars of Lukács' work. The first part has The Peculiarity of the Aesthetic as its main point of reference. The final chapter proposes to debate allegory as a category of emptying meaning in contemporary art, its implications and philosophical derivations, and its impact on cinema as art. The final considerations are based on the liberating struggle of art, so defended by Lukács, as a possibility for the survival of art in relation to capitalism, in which a horizon free from this mode of production is pointed out as a real possibility for emancipation, including artistic emancipation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação tem por objetivo discutir as categorias estéticas da arte a partir da obra A Peculiaridade Do Estético, do filósofo húngaro György Lukács, assim como analisar o caso específico do Cinema e explicitar as categorias dessa forma particular de arte. Nos propomos a analisar o desenvolvimento histórico do cinema como gênero artístico e seu potencial de cumprir a missão social da arte, a partir do sistema de mediações categorias de Lukács em sua Estética. Para isso, separamos a dissertação em duas partes. A primeira parte é dedicada às mediações categoriais do estético, consistindo em um debate predominantemente filosófico, enquanto a segunda parte propõe uma análise do desenvolvimento histórico do cinema e de algumas de suas principais obras, a fim de acompanhar, a partir de tal gênero artístico, o surgimento e a consolidação das categorias estéticas previamente analisadas. A segunda parte tem como base a obra de Guido Oldrini História do Cinema na Cultura do Século XX: Um Mapeamento Crítico, publicada em 2006 pelo italiano, um dos grandes estudiosos contemporâneos da obra de Lukács. Já a primeira parte tem em A Peculiaridade Do Estético seu principal ponto de referência. O capítulo final propõe debater a alegoria enquanto categoria do esvaziamento do sentido na arte contemporânea, suas implicações e derivações filosóficas, e seu impacto no cinema enquanto arte. As considerações finais tem como base a luta libertadora da arte, tão defendida por Lukács, enquanto possibilidade de sobrevivência da arte em relação ao capitalismo, na qual um horizonte livre de tal modo de produção é apontado como possibilidade real de emancipação, inclusive artística. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | György Lukács | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cinema | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peculiaridade estética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Guido Oldrini | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aesthetic peculiarity | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | O cinema em A peculiaridade do estético de György Lukács | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |