https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17584
File | Description | Size | Format | |
anaclaradeoliveira.pdf | PDF/A | 406.45 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Bernardo Cesar | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lima, Carolina Oliveira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Junqueira, Rafael Binato | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Toledo, Aline Salgado | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Ana Clara de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-09-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this review was to evaluate the performance of the ProDesign Logic system (PDL) in the Chemical-mechanical preparation stage of the root canal system, based on the parameters fracture resistance, prepared area, canal transport and centring ability, dentin removal, instrumentation time, percentage of debris and creation of dentinal defects. Through a bibliographic review, 23 studies were selected from the MEDLINE/PubMed database, using the descriptors ("Prodesign Logic OR bassi logic") AND ("fracture OR apical transportation OR centering ability OR unprepared area OR nonprepared area OR dentine removed OR cyclic fatigue OR shaping ability OR root canal preparation"), in addition to manual searches in scientific journals. Thus, it was possible to conclude that PDL has adequate resistance for the instrumentation of long oval canals and satisfactory centring ability, although reciprocating systems present better results for such parameters. The percentage of untoched areas with PDL was high. PDL presented satisfactory results for the dentin removal, allowing conservative preparations, and completed instrumentation more quicky than manual and reciprocating files, but was associated with high percentages of debris and, regarding the formation of dentinal defects, it is not clear whether the system is capable of generating such defects, but further studies are needed to investigate this relationship. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da presente revisão foi avaliar o desempenho do sistema endodôntico ProDesign Logic (PDL) na etapa de preparo químico-mecânico do sistema de canais radiculares, com base nos parâmetros resistência à fratura, área preparada, transporte do canal e capacidade de centralização, quantidade de dentina removida, tempo de instrumentação, percentual de detritos e criação de microtrincas dentinárias. Por meio de revisão bibliográfica, foram selecionados 23 estudos a partir da base de dados MEDLINE/PubMed, com o uso dos descritores (“Prodesign Logic OR bassi logic”) AND (“fracture OR apical transportation OR centering ability OR unprepared area OR nonprepared area OR dentine removed OR cyclic fatigue OR shaping ability OR root canal preparation”), além de buscas manuais em revistas científicas. Assim, foi possível concluir que PDL possui resistência adequada para a instrumentação de canais longos ovais e capacidade satisfatória de centralização, embora os sistemas reciprocantes apresentem resultados superiores para tais parâmetros. A porcentagem de área não preparada com PDL foi alta. PDL apresentou resultados satisfatórios para a quantidade de dentina removida, permitindo preparos conservadores, concluiu a instrumentação mais rapidamente que as limas manuais e reciprocantes, mas foi associado a altas porcentagens de detritos e, quanto à formação de microtrincas dentinárias, não está claro se o sistema é capaz de gerar tais defeitos, sendo necessário mais estudos para investigar essa relação. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tratamento de canal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ProDesign Logic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Instrumentação rotatória contínua | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Root canal treatment | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ProDesign Logic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rotatory instrumentation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::ENDODONTIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise do desempenho do sistema ProDesign Logic na etapa de preparo químico-mecânico do sistema de canais radiculares: revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |