Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
pamelacristinarodriguesdeoliveirapinto.pdf1.39 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coelho, Humberto Schubert-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gross, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Márcia Cristina Ferreira-
dc.creator: Pinto, Pâmela Cristina Rodrigues de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: We intend to analyze how Schelling positions himself, specifically in his treatise "Freiheitsschrift" (1809), in light of the objections regarding the conception of a philosophical system that encompasses the true concept of freedom through the unity of opposites. And so, we will explore the details of this conceptual relationship between system and freedom, considering the development of central concepts for the establishment of Schelling's own thinking. In this regard, we will consider some crucial concepts addressed by the philosophical tradition and rectified by Schelling, such as the understanding of pantheism and the principle of identity (1); the challenges of recognizing human freedom and the effectiveness of evil within a single system (2); as well as how Schelling achieves individuation (3); and the conception of an Absolute that evolves both in the ideal realm and the real realm, in order to recognize itself as living and personal (4). Thus, we will investigate how Schelling, through the delimitation and absorption of these elements, necessarily safeguards a system of freedom that is characteristic of his thought.
dc.description.resumo: Pretendemos analisar a maneira como Schelling se posiciona, mais especificamente em seu tratado Freiheitsschrift (1809), frente às objeções de se conceber um sistema filosófico de unidade dos opostos que contenha em si o verdadeiro conceito de liberdade. À vista disso, buscaremos explorar os pormenores desta relação conceitual entre sistema e liberdade considerando o desenvolvimento de conceitos centrais para o estabelecimento do próprio pensamento schellinguiano. Nesse sentido, abordaremos alguns conceitos cruciais trabalhados pela tradição de filósofos e retificados por Schelling, como o que se deve entender por panteísmo e por princípio de identidade (1); os desafios de se reconhecer a liberdade do homem e a efetividade do mal em um único sistema (2); bem como a forma como o mesmo alcança sua individuação (3); e a concepção de um Absoluto que se faz em devir tanto no plano ideal, quanto no plano real com a finalidade de se reconhecer enquanto vivo e pessoal (4). Assim, investigando frente a isso, o modo através do qual Schelling, em delimitação e absorção de tais elementos, se põe necessariamente no salvaguardo de um sistema da liberdade tão característico de seu pensamento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Liberdade
dc.subject: Sistema
dc.subject: Schelling
dc.subject: Idealismo alemão
dc.subject: Freedom
dc.subject: System
dc.subject: German idealism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR
dc.title: Freiheitsschrift: o sistema da liberdade de F. W. J. von Schelling
dc.type: Dissertação