Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aquino, Sibele Nascimento de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Reis, Larissa de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Miranda, Jean Soares-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Carolina Oliveira de-
dc.creator: Araújo, Júlia Cristina Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-19-
dc.description.abstract: Self-medication is the selection and consumption of medications by individuals to treat self-recognized illnesses or symptoms, and it presents itself in dental practice as an alternative to overcome the negative impacts caused by the impairment of the stomatognathic system. In this sense, the objective of this study was to analyze the factors that motivate self-medication in detriment to professional clinical evaluation in patients affected by oral conditions. The study design was observational, cross- sectional, and retrospective. It was conducted from July 2022 to July 2023 and included a total of 143 participants, who were waiting for care in the waiting rooms of the Clinics of the School of Dentistry at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Governador Valadares Campus. Data collection was carried out through a pre-structured questionnaire composed of sixteen questions, developed by the authors based on similar studies. The data collection instrument assessed sociodemographic data, such as age range, gender, education level, and income. Clinical variables were also analyzed, including frequency of access to dental services, main complaint, the indicated specialty for the case, and the treatment performed, as well as factors associated with self-medication, such as whether or not the practice was undertaken, whom the patient consulted before consuming the medication, where they acquired it, the motivation for using self-prescribed medications, and the effectiveness of pharmacological treatment. Sample size calculation was performed using G*Power software and statistical analysis was conducted with JASP software, utilizing the Chi- square test and the T-test. The level of statistical significance was set at p ≤ 0.05. Self- medication was reported by 46.8% of the sample. The most commonly consumed medication classes for resolving oral complaints were analgesics (62.3%), followed by anti-inflammatories (41.8%), and finally antibiotics (11.9%). No association was found between the practice of self-medication and sociodemographic variables. The practice of self-medication was associated with the clinical complaint of pain (p < 0.001) and with the search for urgent dental care (p = 0.04). The consumption of analgesics was associated with urgent care (p = 0.02) and the complaint of pain (p < 0.001), while the consumption of anti-inflammatories was associated with urgent clinics (p = 0.01) and reports of pain (p = 0.05). It was possible to observe an association between the consumption of analgesics and patients with lower income (p = 0.03). The results of this study indicate that self-medication is motivated by the clinical complaint of pain and is related to the search for urgent care.
dc.description.resumo: A automedicação é a seleção e consumo de medicamentos por indivíduos para tratar doenças ou sintomas autorreconhecidos, e se apresenta na prática odontológica como uma alternativa para superar os impactos negativos causados pelo comprometimento do sistema estomatognático. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar os fatores que motivam a automedicação em detrimento da avaliação clínica profissional em pacientes acometidos por afecções orais. O delineamento do estudo foi observacional, transversal e retrospectivo. Foi realizado entre julho de 2022 à julho de 2023 e incluiu um total de 143 participantes que aguardavam por atendimento nas salas de espera das Clínicas da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Campus Governador Valadares. A coleta de dados foi feita por meio de um questionário pré-estruturado, composto por dezesseis questões, desenvolvido pelos autores e baseadas em estudos similares. O instrumento de coleta avaliou dados sociodemográficos, como faixa etária, gênero, nível de escolaridade e renda, também foram analisadas variáveis clínicas, como frequência de acesso aos serviços odontológicos, queixa principal, a especialidade indicada para o caso e o tratamento realizado, e fatores associados à automedicação, como a realização ou não da prática, a quem o paciente recorreu antes de consumir o fármaco, onde adquiriu, a motivação para o consumo de medicamentos autoprescritos e a efetividade do tratamento farmacológico. O cálculo amostral foi realizado no software G*Power e a análise estatística no software JASP, utilizando o teste Qui-quadrado e o teste T. O nível de significância estatística foi estabelecido em p ≤0,05. A automedicação foi relatada por 46,8% da amostra. As classes medicamentosas mais consumidas para a resolução das queixas orais foram os analgésicos (62,3%), seguidos pelos anti-inflamatórios (41,8%) e por fim os antibióticos (11,9%). Não foi encontrada associação entre a prática de automedicação e variáveis sociodemográficas. A prática de automedicação apresentou associação com a queixa clínica de dor (p< 0,001) e com a busca por atendimentos odontológicos de urgência (p=0,04). O consumo de analgésicos apresentou associação com atendimentos de urgência (p=0.02), e à queixa álgica (p<0,001) e o consumo de anti- inflamatórios e as clínicas de urgência (p=0.01), como ao relato de dor (p=0,05). Foi possível constatar a associação entre o consumo de analgésicos e pacientes com menor renda (p=0,03). Os resultados desse estudo indicam a automedicação é motivada pela queixa clínica de dor e se relaciona com a busca por atendimentos de urgência.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Automedicação
dc.subject: Queixa oral
dc.subject: Analgésicos
dc.subject: Self-medication
dc.subject: Oral complaint
dc.subject: Analgesics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Fatores associados às práticas de automedicação em pacientes com queixas orais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso