https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17406
File | Description | Size | Format | |
karolayneduartesilva.pdf | PDF/A | 6.79 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Contensões ortodônticas fixas versus removíveis na saúde periodontal: uma revisão sistemática |
Author: | Silva, Karolayne Duarte |
First Advisor: | Rabelo, Cleverton Corrêa |
Co-Advisor: | Gomes, Janaína Cristina |
Referee Member: | Alcântara, Carlos Eduardo Pinto de |
Referee Member: | Corrêa, Fernanda de Oliveira Bello |
Resumo: | A contenção ortodôntica é obrigatória para manter a posição corrigida dos dentes. Mas, a duração de uso tem sido um dilema na ortodontia, ainda não existe consenso quanto à duração ideal ou a qual tipo de contenção escolher, então elas são frequentemente prescritas indefinidamente. Entretanto, diversos estudos apontam que a contenção prolongada pode representar um risco aos tecidos periodontais. Essa revisão de literatura teve como objetivo investigar se existe relação entre o uso de contenções fixas e problemas periodontais, através da comparação com o uso de contenções removíveis. Foram realizadas buscas nas bases de dados Medline Lilacs pela BVS, Scielo e PubMed por artigos dos últimos 25 anos. Após a busca, 182 publicações tiveram os títulos e resumos avaliados, 9 artigos atenderam aos critérios e foram incluídos para análise. Os estudos indicaram não haver diferença significativa entre o uso de contenções fixas e removíveis na saúde dos tecidos periodontais. |
Abstract: | Orthodontics retainer is mandatory to maintain the corrected position of the teeth. But, the duration of use has been a dilemma in orthodontics, as there is no consensus as to the ideal duration or which type of retainer to choose, so they are often prescribed indefinitely. However, several studies indicate that prolonged restraint can pose a risk to periodontal tissues. This literature review aimed to investigate whether there is a relationship between the uso of fixed retainers and periodontal problems, through comparison with the use of removable retainers. Searches were carried out in the Medline and Lilacs databases by the VHL, Scielo and PubMed for articles from the last 25 years. After the search, 182 publications had their titles and abstracts evaluated, 9 articles met the criteria and were included for analysis. The studies indicated that there was no significant difference between the use of fixed and removable retainers in the health of periodontal tissues. |
Keywords: | Contenção Periodontal Ortodontia Retainer Periodontal Orthodontics |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::PERIODONTIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17406 |
Issue Date: | 20-Sep-2024 |