Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
julianadealmeidaschuchter.pdf622.88 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aquino, Isaura Gomes de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Joseane Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Estela Saleh da-
dc.creator: Schuchter, Juliana de Almeida-
dc.creator: Duque, Laysa Cristina Afonso-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: This Undergraduate Thesis aims to discuss health policy in Brazil to address the key question of this study: how does health, as a public policy, manifest in a socio-occupational space for the social worker. Specific objectives include presenting social policy and socio-occupational spaces for the social worker's engagement, identifying the challenges and possibilities of the social worker's role in health policy, and exploring their work within the Unified Health System (SUS). The proposed methodology involves referencing authors on the topics covered in this work, using books from the basic library of Social Work, and other complementary articles to achieve the stated objectives. Through this bibliographic research, we dedicate the first chapter to presenting the context and objectives of the creation and function of social policies, the Sanitary Reform movement, and SUS as a public health policy. In the second chapter, we delve into the socio-occupational space of the social worker, the intersection of Social Work and Health, and SUS as an area of practice for the social worker. We conclude this study by highlighting the complexity of the social worker's role, the challenges faced by social/public policies, and their limited resources. These actions directly impact the social worker's work and the users. As SUS faces deterioration with affected services, primarily impacting the most vulnerable population, we emphasize that defending SUS is everyone's duty.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem por objetivo a discussão da política de saúde, no Brasil, para que fosse possível chegarmos a pergunta chave deste estudo: como a saúde, sendo uma política pública, se dá em um espaço sócio ocupacional para o/a assistente social. Como objetivos específicos, trouxemos a política social e os espaços sócio-ocupacionais para a atuação do/a assistente social; apontar os desafios e possibilidades do trabalho do/a assistente social na política de saúde; e seu trabalho no SUS. A metodologia proposta foi a utilização de autores referência nos assuntos tratados neste trabalho, utilizando livros da biblioteca básica do Serviço Social, e outros artigos complementares para conseguirmos chegar aos objetivos apresentados acima. Com essa pesquisa bibliográfica, traçamos para o primeiro capítulo, apresentar o contexto e objetivos da criação e função das políticas sociais; do movimento da Reforma Sanitária; o SUS como política pública de saúde. Para o capítulo 2, trouxemos o espaço sócioocupacional do/a assistente social; Serviço Social e Saúde; e o SUS como área de atuação do/a assistente social. Concluímos este estudo mostrando como o trabalho do/a assistente social é complexo, como as políticas sociais/públicas são atacadas e seus recursos escassos. Estas ações afetam diretamente o trabalho do/a assistente social e os usuários. Como o SUS vem sendo sucateado, tendo seus serviços afetados, atingindo principalmente a população que mais precisa, reforçando que defender o SUS é dever de todos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Política social
dc.subject: SUSpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde e serviço social
dc.subject: Social policy
dc.subject: Health and social work
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Política pública de saúde: SUS como espaço sócio ocupacional de assistentes sociais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso