https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17383
File | Description | Size | Format | |
deniscarvalhoalmeida.pdf | 1.22 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Castro, Marina Monteiro de Castro e | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Paiva, Sabrina Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paula, Luciana Gonçalves Pereira de | - |
dc.creator | Almeida, Denis Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present research aimed to analyze the cases of death and hospitalization due to COVID-19 in Juiz de Fora (JF) in the Zona da Mata region of Minas Gerais, starting from the understanding that the health-disease process is historically and socially determined. In other words, the production and distribution of the disease are related to social reproduction, thus elements of sociostructural relations such as social class, gender, and race/ethnicity interfere with falling ill and dying from COVID-19. Employing a quantitative methodology, an articulation was made between bibliographic materials and secondary data from the Epidemiological Surveillance of Juiz de Fora, seeking elements to reflect on the complexity of reality. As a result, there were reflections on the development of anthropocentric rationality, modern civilization, and their impacts on nature, such as the emergence of new diseases and death. However, it also addressed the formation of the 'Manchester Mineira' (JF) and its inequalities, which manifested throughout the pandemic and consequently in the analyzed secondary data, emphasizing racial inequalities, educational disparities, and access to minimal conditions for the realization of life. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar os casos de óbito e internação hospitalar por COVID-19 em Juiz de Fora(JF) na zona da mata de Minas Gerais, partindo do entendimento de que o processo saúde-doença é historicamente e socialmente determinado. Ou seja, a produção e distribuição da doença está relacionado com a reprodução social, dessa forma elementos das relações socioestruturais, como classe social, gênero e raça/etnia, interferem no adoecer e morrer por COVID-19. De metodologia quantitativa, foi realizada a articulação entre materiais bibliográficos com dados secundários da Vigilância Epidemiológica de Juiz de Fora, buscando elementos para refletir sobre a complexidade da realidade. Como resultado tivemos reflexões acerca do desenvolvimento da racionalidade antropocêntrica, da civilização moderna e os reflexos na/sobre a natureza, como na emergência de novas doenças e da morte. Mas também, na formação da “Manchester Mineira”(JF) e suas desigualdades, que manifestaram-se ao longo da pandemia, e consequentemente, nos dados secundários aqui analisados, em destaque para as desigualdades raciais, escolaridade e no acesso às condições mínimas para materialização da vida. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coronavírus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pandemia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Determinação social | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Determinação social da saúde e COVID-19: uma análise sobre mortalidade e internação na cidade de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |