Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
caiocezardeoliveirabusani.pdf1.12 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Clodomir Barros de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Valera, Lúcio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Matheus Landau de-
dc.creator: Busani, Caio Cézar de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: The present work is a study of the devotional practices of Gauḍīya Vaiṣṇavism, a religion originating in India, in the region of West Bengal. The main objective of this dissertation is to demonstrate that the ritualistic and contemplative activities of Gauḍīya Vaiṣṇavism make up a performative devotional method, where the adept performs his practices performing his relationship with the divine, in order to be completely in communion with the supreme. To do this, I analyze the scripture that is the basis of the theology and philosophy of this religion, the sacred text Srimad Bhāgavatam, also known as Bhāgavata Purana. I also pay attention to the translation and comments on the text made by Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, master of this tradition and responsible for bringing this Indian religious lineage to the West in the 1960s. Based on the sacred text and the notes made by this exponent of religiosity, we can understand what are the main devotional activities established by this doctrine, their importance and how they should be carried out. This, together with the example of mythical and historical archetypes, shows us that the Gauḍīya tradition creates a systematic way of demonstrating and developing the practitioner's devotion to the supreme, based on the performative act of loving expression. By demonstrating their feelings of love for God, through the method guided by tradition, the devotee achieves communion with the divine.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho é um estudo das práticas devocionais do Gauḍīya Vaiṣṇavismo, religiosidade oriunda da Índia, da região da Bengala Ocidental. O principal objetivo dessa dissertação é demonstrar que as atividades ritualísticas e contemplativas do Gauḍīya Vaiṣṇavismo compõem um método devocional performático, onde o adepto executa suas práticas performando sua relação com o divino, a fim de estar completamente em comunhão com o supremo. Para isso, analiso a escritura que é base da teologia e filosofia dessa religião, o texto sagrado Srimad Bhāgavatam, também conhecido como Bhāgavata Purana. Também dou atenção a tradução e comentários ao texto feitos por Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, mestre dessa tradição e responsável por trazer essa linhagem religiosa indiana para o ocidente na década de 1960. A partir do texto sagrado e dos apontamentos feitos por esse expoente da religiosidade, podemos compreender quais são as principais atividades devocionais estabelecidas por essa doutrina, a sua importância e a forma como elas devem ser executadas. Isso, juntamente com o exemplo de figuras ideais míticas e históricas, nos mostra que a tradição Gauḍīya cria uma maneira sistemática de demonstrar e desenvolver a devoção do praticante pelo supremo, pautada no ato performático de expressão amorosa. Demonstrando seus sentimentos de amor por Deus, através do método orientado pela tradição, o devoto alcança sua comunhão com o divino.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Performance
dc.subject: Hinduísmo
dc.subject: Gauḍīya vaiṣṇava
dc.subject: Antropologia
dc.subject: Performance
dc.subject: Hinduism
dc.subject: Gauḍīya vaiṣṇava
dc.subject: Anthropology
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Como voltar ao supremo: práticas devocionais na tradição do Vaiṣṇavismo Gauḍīya de acordo com o Śrīmad Bhāgavatam
dc.type: Dissertação