Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandamachadoalvesbonfim.pdf1.03 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santana, Wedencley Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Malerba, João Paulo Carrera-
dc.contributor.referee2: Facchini, Regina-
dc.creator: Bonfim, Fernanda Machado Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27-
dc.description.abstract: The main questions of this research are: how the production of meaning happens in the BDSM scene, what subject-positions its practitioners takes, in the symbolic exchanges that characterize this urban subculture, and what discourses permeate its practices. The acronym BDSM appears, at the end of the 20th century, in American online forums, as a way of naming some erotic-fetishistic practices that involve the dynamics of: Bondage, Discipline, Domination, Submission, Sadism and Masochism. However, its adhesion in Brazil has only occurred in the 2000s; until then, national fetishism was separated between sadomasochists and podolators. Since the cultural and historical contexts strongly influence the ways in which subcultures and sexualities are expressed, it was inevitable that BDSM would constitute new contours in its Brazilian expression. Thus, my objective in this work was to identify how discourses constitute Brazilian BDSM, it’s specificities, disagreements and negotiations. Using Discourse Analysis, along the Orlandi-Pecheux line, I analyzed some of the most recurring terms in the national BDSM discourse, it’s bodily manifestations and through objects. From the perspective of a researcher and also a practitioner of BDSM, I intend to demonstrate the broad potential of studies on the topic in the field of Communication and Discourse Analysis.
dc.description.resumo: O acrônimo BDSM surge, ao final do século XX, nos fóruns online estadunidenses, como forma de nomear uma série de práticas erótico-fetichistas que envolvem as dinâmicas de: Bondage, Disciplina, Dominação, Submissão, Sadismo e Masoquismo. Porém, sua adesão, no Brasil, ocorre, somente, a partir dos anos 2000; até então, o fetichismo nacional dividia-se entre sadomasoquistas e podólatras. Uma vez que os contextos cultural e histórico influenciam, fortemente, as formas que as subculturas e sexualidades são expressadas, era inevitável que o BDSM constituísse novos contornos na sua expressão brasileira. Inicialmente, esta pesquisa possuía como foco a análise da produção e popularização de conhecimento fetichista, por meio das redes sociais, porém, o recorte parecia muito limitado diante da amplitude do tema. Assim, optei por descrever e analisar as diversas discursividades do BDSM brasileiro, suas especificidades, discordâncias e negociações. Por meio da Análise de Discurso, da linha Orlandi-Pecheux, analisei alguns dos termos mais recorrentes do discurso BDSM nacional, suas manifestações corporais e por meio de objetos. A partir da posição não apenas de pesquisadora, mas também de praticante de BDSM, pretendo demonstrar o amplo potencial dos estudos sobre o tema no campo da Comunicação e da Análise de Discurso.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: BDSMpt_BR
dc.subject: Análise de discurso
dc.subject: Fetichismo
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Sadomasoquismo
dc.subject: Discourse analysis
dc.subject: Fetishism
dc.subject: Communication
dc.subject: Sadomasochism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: BDSM made in Brazil: análise das discursividades do fetichismo brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação