Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
sandrarodriguesdossantos.pdf19.97 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moljo, Carina Berta-
dc.contributor.referee1: Aquino, Isaura Gomes de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lanes, Mônica Paulino de-
dc.creator: Santos, Sandra Rodrigues dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-06-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to analyze the incidence of Marxism in Brazilian Social Work between the years 1960-1979, with emphasis on the process of its incorporation into the dimension of the theoretical-methodological foundations of professional training based on the curricular review carried out by the protagonists of the renewing perspective of the intention of rupture at the end of the 1970. To achieve this understanding, we developed a bibliographic study based on the main theoretical references of specialized Social Work literature that analyze the genesis and structuring of the profession in the Brazilian particularity and its interlocution with the reference Marxist. We also carried out the study of selected works by Karl Marx, with input from Marxian philosophers György Lukács and José Chasin, aiming to highlight the peculiarity of Marxian social theory in the face of the ideas and ideals spread around his thought by Marxism since the Second International. The analysis presented here condenses the main contributions of the authors analyzed. As a conclusion, we argue that the incidence of Marxism in Brazilian Social Service, including in professional training, occurred with limits and fundamental problems, without failing to operate a leap in the consolidation of this theoretical-methodological matrix in the theoretical and intellectual elaborations of the main exponents of “intention of rupture” in the country. We identified that the presence of different Marxist tendencies in the field of training foundations competes with the apprehension and interpretation of the history of the profession within the framework of Brazilian socio-historical training, as well as with the demands placed on its intervention, contributing to a theoretical and ideological orientation criticism without, however, operating a rupture with the conservative conditions inherent to its genesis and historical structuring that constitute modern society.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta dissertação consiste em analisar a incidência do marxismo no Serviço Social brasileiro entre os anos de 1960 e 1979, com destaque para o processo de sua incorporação na dimensão dos fundamentos teórico-metodológicos da formação profissional a partir da revisão curricular concretizada pelos protagonistas da perspectiva renovadora da intenção de ruptura em finais da década de 1970. Para alcançar esse entendimento, desenvolvemos um estudo bibliográfico fundamentado nas principais referências teóricas da literatura especializada do Serviço Social que analisam a gênese e estruturação da profissão na particularidade brasileira e sua interlocução com o referencial marxista. Realizamos, ainda, o estudo de obras selecionadas de Karl Marx, com aporte aos filósofos marxianos György Lukács e José Chasin, visando destacar a peculiaridade da teoria social marxiana em face das ideias e ideais difundidos em torno de seu pensamento pelo marxismo desde a Segunda Internacional. A análise ora apresentada condensa as principais contribuições dos autores analisados. Como conclusão, defendemos que a incidência do marxismo no Serviço Social brasileiro, incluso na formação profissional, ocorreu com limites e problemas de fundo, não deixando de operar um salto no adensamento dessa matriz teórico-metodológica nas elaborações teóricas e intelectuais dos principais expoentes da “intenção de ruptura” no país. Identificamos que a presença de diferentes tendências marxistas no campo dos fundamentos da formação concorre com a apreensão e interpretação da história da profissão nos marcos da formação sóciohistórica brasileira, bem como com as demandas colocadas à sua intervenção, contribuindo para uma orientação teórica e ideopolítica crítica sem, contudo, operar a ruptura com os condicionantes conservadores inerentes à sua gênese e estruturação histórica constitutivos da sociedade moderna.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Serviço social brasileiro
dc.subject: Fundamentos teórico-metodológicos
dc.subject: Teoria social de Marx
dc.subject: Marxismo
dc.subject: Brazilian social work
dc.subject: Theoretical-methodological foundations
dc.subject: Marx's social theory
dc.subject: Marxism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Incidência do marxismo no serviço social brasileiro (1960-1979)
dc.type: Dissertação