Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Matheus Furtado de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Devito, Karina Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Breno Nogueira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Urbano, Eduardo Stehling-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Gabriela Fernandes de Paiva-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-31-
dc.description.abstract: Most hyperplasias of the coronoid process are late diagnosed, when there is already a marked restriction of mandibular movements, thus requiring surgical treatment. The objective is to present a protocol capable of determining, by means of cone beam computed tomography, not only the height and thickness of the coronoid process, but also its distance in relation to the zygomatic bone. A cross-sectional study was performed with cone beam computed tomography scans of 343 patients, analyzing the coronoid height, condylar height, coronoid width and coronoid-zygomatic distance. Hyperplasias were defined when the coronoid/condylar process height ratio was greater than 1.15. The average of the results between two previously calibrated evaluators was used, with the help of Student's t test, ANOVA and Tukey for symmetrical measurements, and the Mann Whitney, Kruskal Wallis and Bonferroni tests for asymmetrical measurements. The analysis was performed in SPSS 15.0, with a significance level of 5%. Measurements of the coronoid/condylar height ratio and the distance from the coronoid process to the zygomatic arch were greater in males, while the thickness of the coronoid process showed higher values in females. The prevalence of coronoid processes with hyperplasia was 21%. Only 6.7% of patients had bilateral hyperplasia. There was no statistical association between coronoid process hyperplasia and sex, side and age group. The tomographic protocol showed strong inter-examiner agreement for the diagnosis of coronoid process hyperplasia.
dc.description.resumo: A maioria das hiperplasias do processo coronóide são diagnosticadas tardiamente, quando já existe uma restrição acentuada dos movimentos mandibulares, exigindo assim um tratamento cirúrgico. Objetiva-se apresentar um protocolo capaz de determinar, por meio de tomografias computadorizadas de feixe cônico, não só a altura e a espessura do processo coronóide, mas também sua distância em relação ao osso zigomático. Foi realizado um estudo transversal com exames de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico de 343 pacientes, analisando a altura coronóide, a altura condilar, a espessura coronóide e a distância coronóide-zigomático. As hiperplasias foram definidas quando a razão da altura do processo coronóide/condilar foi maior que 1,15. Foi utilizada a média dos resultados entre dois avaliadores previamente calibrados, com auxílio dos testes T de Student, ANOVA e de Tukey para as medidas simétricas, e dos testes Mann Whitney, Kruskal Wallis e de Bonferroni para as medidas assimétricas. A análise foi realizada no SPSS 15.0, com o nível de significância de 5%. As medidas da razão da altura coronóide/condilar e da distância do processo coronóide ao arco zigomático foram maiores no sexo masculino, enquanto a espessura do processo coronóide apresentou maiores valores no sexo feminino. A prevalência de processos coronóides com hiperplasia foi de 21%. Apenas 6,7% dos pacientes possuíam hiperplasia bilateral. Não houve associação estatística das hiperplasias do processo coronóide com o sexo, lado e grupo etário. O protocolo tomográfico apresentou forte concordância inter-examinadores para o diagnóstico das hiperplasias do processo coronóide.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Hiperplasia
dc.subject: Mandíbula
dc.subject: Tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
dc.subject: Anatomia
dc.subject: Hyperplasia
dc.subject: Mandible
dc.subject: Cone-beam computed tomography
dc.subject: Anatomy
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Estudo morfométrico do processo coronóide da mandíbula por meio da tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso