https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17075
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thaisaragoneazevedo.pdf | 1.91 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Chaloub, Jorge Gomes de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Felipe Maia da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cavalcante, Sávio Machado | - |
dc.creator | Azevedo, Thaisa Ragone | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation seeks to analyze Paulo Guedes' speeches as a columnist for the newspaper “O Globo” (2005-2016) and the magazine “Época” (2007-2011). Based on the concept of public intellectual, in a dialogue with the works of Antonio Gramsci, Pierre Bourdieu and Edward Said, Guedes is seen as an individual who has in his columns a debate about the world of ideas, whose position in relation to reality allows him to carry out an analysis of his surroundings. Given his trajectory prior to publications, highlighting his PhD at the Chicago School and acting as one of the “Chicago Boys” in Pinochet's Chile, the work chooses to analyze the speeches from the ideological aspect of neoliberalism. The research focuses on answering: how can the discursive trajectory of the public intellectual be read? What are the values and ideologies present? As a general objective, the work intends to identify, describe and correlate Paulo Guedes' speech with the neoliberal social and economic political model. Thus, a vast contemporary literature on neoliberalism is used to demonstrate the debate surrounding the concept and the variations in notions about the rationality of this ideology. In order to problematize and outline limits of the proposed theoretical framework, both Foucauldian conceptions and Marxist interpretations are brought forward. The present case study, in a qualitative approach, develops two theoretical-methodological efforts to analyze the discourse present in the cataloged columns. To understand Paulo Guedes' trajectory, positions and stances, the research, within its analytical limits, elaborates how neoliberal language is expressed in the principles through which the object of the research intends to legitimize the political construction of a new order. The research finds the relationships established between this intellectual and his audience are sought, presumably, through the configurations of his identification, the disputes held and the types of symbolic production in his texts. In this way, his observations about the international and national scenarios. Through this work, the argument is supported that the public intellectual fits into a socio-political representation that coincides with large Brazilian businesspeople oriented towards the implementation of a “radical liberalism” since the Constituent Assembly. It is noted that, in the contexts analyzed, Guedes elaborates his ideals in accordance with the construction and historical development of neoliberal political thought, especially with political and economic interests that constitute this political will to rupture the current system. Through the reiteration of market notions and financialization of all political and social aspects, it is identified that their ideas are close to moral libertarianism, which demands an ultra-minimal State, established in its basic functions and without embracing social dimensions of any kind. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação busca analisar os discursos de Paulo Guedes na condição da colunista do jornal “O Globo” (2005-2016) e da revista “Época” (2007-2011). Baseado no conceito de intelectual público, em um diálogo com as obras de Antonio Gramsci, Pierre Bourdieu e Edward Said, observa-se Guedes como indivíduo que tem em suas colunas um debate sobre o mundo das ideias, cuja tomada de posição em relação à realidade possibilita que ele realize uma análise de seu entorno. Diante de sua trajetória anterior às publicações, ressaltando-se o seu PhD na Escola de Chicago e atuação como um dos “Chicago Boys” no Chile de Pinochet, o trabalho opta por analisar os discursos sob o aspecto ideológico do neoliberalismo. A pesquisa se concentra em responder: como pode ser lida a trajetória discursiva do intelectual público? Quais são os valores e ideologias presentes? Como objetivo geral, pretende-se identificar, descrever e correlacionar o discurso de Paulo Guedes com o modelo político social e econômico neoliberal. Assim, acolhe-se uma vasta literatura contemporânea sobre o neoliberalismo com objetivo de demonstrar o debate em torno do conceito e as variações das noções sobre a racionalidade dessa ideologia. De forma a problematizar e traçar limites do referencial teórico proposto, utiliza-se tanto concepções foucaultianas quanto interpretações marxistas. O presente estudo de caso, em uma abordagem qualitativa, desenvolve dois esforços teórico-metodológicos para analisar o discurso presente nas colunas catalogadas. Em primeiro lugar, para compreender a trajetória, posições e tomadas de posição de Paulo Guedes, a pesquisa, dentro de seus limites analíticos, elabora como a linguagem neoliberal está expressa nos princípios pelos quais o objeto da pesquisa pretende legitimar a construção política de uma nova ordem. Busca-se também as relações estabelecidas entre esse intelectual e seu público, de forma presumida, através das configurações de sua identificação, das disputas travadas e dos tipos de produção simbólica em seus textos. Contemplam-se as suas análises dos cenários internacional e nacional. Por meio desse trabalho, sustenta-se o argumento de que o intelectual público se enquadra em uma representação sóciopolítica que coincide com grandes empresários brasileiros orientados para a implementação de um “liberalismo radical” desde a Assembleia Constituinte. Anota-se que, nos contextos analisados, Guedes elabora suas ideais de acordo com a construção e desenvolvimento histórico do pensamento político neoliberal, especialmente com interesses políticos e econômicos que constituem essa vontade política de uma ruptura do atual sistema. Através da reiteração de noções mercadológicas e financeirização de todos os aspectos políticos e sociais, identifica-se que seus ideários próximos ao libertarianismo moral, que exige um Estado ultramínimo, firmado em suas funções básicas e sem abraçar dimensões sociais de qualquer tipo. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | PROQUALI (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoliberalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paulo Guedes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intelectual público | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoliberalism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public intellectual | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Paulo Guedes: estudo do intelectual público | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |