Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rennanfelipevellasco.pdfPDF/A1.02 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simão Filho, José-
dc.contributor.referee1: Zanini, Alexandre-
dc.creator: Vellasco, Rennan Felipe-
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-02-
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian electric sector is a crucial pillar of the national infrastructure, playing a vital role in the country's economic development and the quality of life of its population. This energy diversity, combined with the complexities of the market, necessitates a strategic and well-grounded approach to investments in the sector. Within this context, the study's primary objective was to construct a stock portfolio of the Brazilian electric sector, drawing on fundamental analysis and utilizing financial indicators. The research concluded that during the analysis of the electric sector between 2020 and 2022, the intricate nature of the segment was evident, with companies displaying varied financial performances. Engie Brasil (EGIE) and Equatorial Energia (EQTL) emerged as the top choices for investors seeking a balance between returns and stability. Furthermore, the study emphasized the importance of asset diversification. It was shown that the Minimum Variance Portfolio could offer reduced volatility when properly diversified, making it an appealing choice for more conservative investors. On the other hand, the Maximum Return Portfolio, albeit more volatile, promises significant returns, suitable for those willing to take on greater risks.
dc.description.resumo: O setor elétrico brasileiro é um pilar crucial da infraestrutura nacional, desempenhando um papel fundamental para o desenvolvimento econômico e qualidade de vida da população. Esta diversidade energética, associada às complexidades do mercado, torna essencial uma abordagem estratégica e bem fundamentada para investimentos no setor. Dentro desse contexto o estudo teve como objetivo principal construir uma carteira de ações do setor elétrico brasileiro, baseando-se na análise fundamentalista e empregando indicadores financeiros. O trabalho conclui que durante a análise do setor elétrico entre 2020 e 2022, notou-se a intricada natureza do segmento, com empresas exibindo desempenhos financeiros variados. As empresas Engie Brasil (EGIE) e Equatorial Energia (EQTL) se sobressaíram como as melhores opções para investidores que almejam um equilíbrio entre retorno e estabilidade. Adicionalmente, o estudo ressaltou a importância da diversificação de ativos. Foi evidenciado que a Carteira de Variância Mínima pode proporcionar uma menor volatilidade quando adequadamente diversificada, tornando-se uma escolha atraente para investidores mais cautelosos. Por outro lado, a Carteira de Máximo Retorno, mesmo sendo mais volátil, promete rendimentos consideráveis, adequada para aqueles dispostos a assumir riscos maiores.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Carteira de ações
dc.subject: Setor elétrico
dc.subject: Rentabilidade
dc.subject: Stock portfolio
dc.subject: Electric sector
dc.subject: Profitability
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Rentabilidade de uma carteira ações no setor elétrico no Brasil
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso