Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
manueladelarosaarbelaez.pdf2.03 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares, Guilherme Diniz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Verly, Rodrigo Moreira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Frederico Pittella-
dc.creator: Arbeláez, Manuela de la Rosa-
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-31-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this work was to synthesize and characterize two peptides derived from bovine lactoferricin (26[F] LfcinB (20 – 30)2 and 26[1-NAL] LfcinB (20 – 30)2), to evaluate the in vitro activity against breast cancer cell lines (MCF-7 and MDA-MD231) and subsequently develop a liposomal formulation for the encapsulation of the peptide considered most promising. The peptides were obtained by solid phase synthesis (SPPS) using the 9-fluorenylmethyloxycarbonyl/tert-butyl (Fmoc/tBu) methodology, purified by SPE chromatography and the collected fractions were analyzed by HPLC-FR, ESI-Q-TOF and MALDI-TOF. The purity was greater than 80% for both peptides. The HPLC-FR results showed that the retention times obtained were similar to those reported in the literature. The ESI-MS mass spectra showed [M+H]+ signals very close to the expected m/z ratios, which confirmed the chemical identity of the peptides. Furthermore, molecular identification was confirmed by MALDI-TOF/MS. The peptides were also evaluated for their influence on the viability of tumor cells (MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231) and normal cells (CCD1059 SK) using the tetrazolium salt reduction method. In this case, the peptide 26[F] LfcinB (20 – 30)2 showed greater selectivity against tumor cells, especially for the MDAMB-231 cell line, considered highly invasive and with high metastatic potential. Therefore, it was chosen to continue the study. When it was evaluated the antimigratory effect (scracth assay) against tumor cell lines, this peptide showed a dosedependent effect with more pronounced inhibitory activity, also for the MDA-MB-231 cell line. Finally, conventional liposomes (Lip) were developed using a nanoprecipitation technique for peptide encapsulation (Lip-Pep), which were characterized by means of hydrodynamic diameter (DHm), polydispersity index, Zeta potential (PZ), encapsulation efficiency (EE) and in vitro release profile. The developed vesicles showed a monodisperse characteristic (PdI < 0.3). The DHm of Lip-Pep (102.6 ± 9.91 nm) was higher than that observed for “empty” Lips (without the addition of the peptide; Lip-B = 74.99 ± 1.32 nm), which constituted the first indication of the occurrence of encapsulation. The EE of the peptide in the liposomes was approximately 100%. The PZ of Lip-Pep (-22.3 ± 3.54 mV) was less negative than that obtained for Lip-B (-32.0 ± 1.82 mV), probably due to electrostatic interactions between the cationic peptide and the anionic phospholipid used to prepare liposomes. This hypothesis may explain the result obtained in the in vitro release assay, which demonstrated that there was no release of the peptide during the 24 hours of the experiment. This behavior made further evaluation of the formulation unfeasible. Thus, although we found promising activity of the peptide against the MDA-MB-231 cell line, in order to continue the study it will be necessary to develop a new liposomal formulation, possibly with a non-inonic phospholipid.
dc.description.resumo: A proposta deste trabalho foi sintetizar e caracterizar dois peptídeos derivados da lactoferricina bovina (26[F] LfcinB (20 – 30)2 e 26[1-NAL] LfcinB (20 – 30)2), avaliar a atividade in vitro frente a linhagens celulares de câncer de mama (MCF-7 e MDAMD-231) e posteriormente desenvolver uma formulação lipossomal para a encapsulação do peptídeo considerado mais promissor. Os peptídeos foram obtidos por síntese em fase sólida (SPPS) utilizando a metodologia 9- fluorenilmetiloxicarbonilo/terc-butila (Fmoc/tBu), purificados por cromatografia SPE e as frações coletadas foram analisadas por CLAE-FR, ESI-Q-TOF e MALDI-TOF. O grau de pureza foi maior que 80% para ambos os peptídeos. Os resultados de CLAE-FR evidenciaram que os tempos de retenção obtidos foram semelhantes aos reportados na literatura. Os espectros de massa ESI-MS apresentaram sinais de [M+H]+ muito próximos das razões m/z esperadas, o que pôde confirmar a identidade química dos peptídeos. Ademais, a identificação molecular foi confirmada por MALDI-TOF/MS. Os peptídeos foram também avaliados com relação à influência na viabilidade de células tumorais (MCF-7 e MDA-MB-231) e célula normal (CCD1059 SK) por meio do método de redução do sal de tetrazólio. Nesse caso, o peptídeo 26[F] LfcinB (20 – 30)2 apresentou maior seletividade frente às células tumorais, especialmente para a linhagem MDA-MB-231, considerada altamente invasiva e com elevado potencial metastático. Por isso, foi escolhido para a continuidade do estudo. Na avaliação do efeito anti-migratório (scracth assay) frente às linhagens tumorais, esse peptídeo mostrou efeito dose-dependente com atividade inibitória mais pronunciada, também, para a linhagem MDA-MB-231. Finalmente, lipossomas (Lip) convencionais foram desenvolvidos por meio da técnica de nanoprecipitação para a encapsulação do peptídeo (Lip-Pep), os quais foram caracterizados em relação ao diâmetro hidrodinâmico médio (DHm), índice de polidispersividade, potencial Zeta (PZ), eficiência de encapsulação (EE) e perfil de liberação in vitro. As vesículas desenvolvidas apresentaram característica monodispersa (PdI < 0,3). O DHm dos Lip-Pep (102,6 ± 9,91 nm) foi maior que o observado para os Lip “brancos” (sem a adição do peptídeo; Lip-B = 74,99 ± 1,32 nm), o que constituiu o primeiro indício da ocorrência da encapsulação. A EE do peptídeo nos lipossomas foi de aproximadamente 100%. O PZ dos Lip-Pep (-22,3 ± 3,54 mV) apresentou-se menos negativo do que o obtido para os Lip-B (-32,0 ± 1,82 mV), provavelmente devido a interações eletrostáticas entre o peptídeo catiônico e o fosfolipídeo aniônico utilizado para o preparo dos lipossomas. Essa hipótese pode explicar o resultado obtido no ensaio de liberação in vitro, o qual demonstrou não haver liberação do peptídeo durante as 24 horas do experimento. Esse comportamento inviabilizou avaliações adicionais da formulação. Assim, apesar de constatarmos uma promissora atividade do peptídeo frente à linhagem MDA-MB-231, para a continuidade do estudo será necessário desenvolver nova formulação lipossomal, possivelmente com fosfolipídeo não-inônico.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Farmácia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Câncer de mama
dc.subject: Peptídeo
dc.subject: Lactoferricina bovina
dc.subject: Lipossoma
dc.subject: Breast cancer
dc.subject: Peptide
dc.subject: Bovine lactoferricin
dc.subject: Liposome
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Peptídeo derivado da lactoferricina bovina: síntese, caracterização, avaliação da atividade frente a linhagens celulares de câncer de mama e desenvolvimento preliminar de formulação lipossomal
dc.type: Dissertação