Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ramonwilsonmarcostoledo.pdf951.64 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vianna, Jeferson Macedo-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Dias, Marcelo Ricardo Cabral-
dc.contributor.referee1: Novaes, Jefferson da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lácio, Marcio Luís de-
dc.creator: Toledo, Ramon Wilson Marcos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-20-
dc.description.abstract: The main characteristic of CrossFit® is working in a constantly varied way and at high intensity. Studies show that aerobic and anaerobic stimulation leads to improvements in metabolic and musculoskeletal adaptations. Performance decline has been associated in athletes who have been exposed to high-intensity disabling activities without controlling the intervening variables. Therefore, understanding the psychophysical state of athletes is essential for planning training programs to maximize adaptations and performance. Objective: To compare the effects of a short (‘Fran’) and long (‘Cindy’) CrossFit® workout on creatine kinase, autonomic control and muscle fatigue in CrossFit® practitioners. Methods: 13 trained men (31.2 ± 3.2 years) with 5.72 ± 2 years of experience were recruited. Everyone performed two CrossFit® training sessions: ‘Fran’ and ‘Cindy’. Blood samples were collected to check creatine kinase (CK), heart rate variability (HRV) and vertical jump in the pretraining moments, immediately after (IA), 24h and 48h after. Results: A significant increase in CK was shown in ‘Fran’ 24h pre (p<0.05), while in ‘Cindy’ there was an increase IA and 24h after vs pre (p<0.05). HRV showed lower values (p<0.05) at the IA moment in both training sessions in relation to the time domain, but in the frequency domain it was only reduced (p<0.05) immediately after in ‘Cindy’. The vertical jump did not show significant differences between times and training. Conclusion: The present study showed that CK in both training sessions increased at specific moments evaluated, depending on the type of training. HRV reduced AI, except in the frequency domain for the shortest training session (‘Fran’). The vertical jump did not change until 48 hours after training, regardless of the stimulus.
dc.description.resumo: A principal característica do CrossFit® é trabalhar de forma constantemente variada e em alta intensidade. Estudos mostram que o estímulo aeróbio e anaeróbio reflete em melhorias das adaptações metabólicas e músculoesqueléticas. O declínio da performance tem sido e associada em atletas que foram expostos a atividades que exigem alta intensidade sem o devido controle das variáveis intervenientes. Com isso, compreender o estado psicofísico dos atletas é fundamental para o planejamento dos programas de treinamento para maximizar as adaptações e o desempenho. Objetivo: Comparar os efeitos de um treino curto (‘Fran’) e longo (‘Cindy’) de CrossFit® sobre creatinaquinase, controle autonômico e fadiga muscular em praticantes de CrossFit®. Métodos: Foram recrutados 13 homens treinados (31,2 ± 3,2 anos) com experiência 5,72 ± 2 anos. Todos realizaram duas sessões de treino de CrossFit®: ‘Fran’ e ‘Cindy’. Foram coletadas amostras de sangue para verificar a creatinaquinase (CK), a variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (VFC) e o salto vertical nos momentos pré-treino, imediatamente após (IA), 24h e 48h após. Resultados: Foi observado um aumento significativo da CK no ‘Fran’ 24h pré (p<0,05), enquanto no ‘Cindy’ houve um aumento IA e 24h após vs pré (p<0,05). A VFC apresentou menores valores (p<0,05) no momento IA em ambos os treinos em relação ao domínio do tempo, porém no domínio da frequência só apresentou diminuição (p<0,05) imediatamente após no ‘Cindy’. O salto vertical não apresentou diferenças significativas entre os tempos e treinos. Conclusão: O presente estudo mostrou que a CK em ambos os treinos sofreu aumentos em momentos específicos avaliados, dependendo do tipo de treino. A VFC diminuiu IA, exceto no domínio da frequência para o treino mais curto (‘Fran’). Já o salto vertical não se alterou até 48h após o treino, independente do estímulo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Dano muscular
dc.subject: Variabilidade da frequência cardíaca
dc.subject: Fadiga muscular
dc.subject: Muscle damage
dc.subject: Heart rate variability
dc.subject: Muscular fatigue
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Efeitos agudos de uma sessão longa e curta de CrossFit® sobre a creatinaquinase, controle autonômico e fadiga muscular
dc.type: Dissertação