Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thaishelenaribeirosilva.pdf3.56 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Hilda Aparecida Linhares da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Faria, Rejane Waiandt Schuwartz de Carvalho-
dc.creator: Silva, Thaís Helena Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: The National Common Curricular Base, the current curricular policy, presupposes the alignment of the Union, federal district, states, and municipalities in the construction of curricula, pedagogical proposals, and lesson plans, guided by the national basic reference. Although the Base is perceived as a controversial document by the academia in general, in Early Childhood Education, due to the strength, certain unity, and active work of the members and movements in the field, the approved text managed to maintain the main educational specificities of children, ensured since the National Curricular Guidelines for Early Childhood Education (Brazil, 2009a). Therefore, understanding what educators in this stage think about the National Common Curricular Base and how its implementation process has been occurring seems relevant, as it is at this moment that policy comes to life, in the concrete educational context, through the actions of teachers, managers, and the entire school community. For this reason, this study aims to identify the perceptions of teachers about Early Childhood Education regarding the Base and to understand how the implementation process of this policy has been constituted. For this purpose, a case study was developed, conducted at the Education Department of Coronel Pacheco, Minas Gerais. The sample consisted of the eight professionals who make up the teaching staff of Early Childhood Education in the city. During the methodological journey, semi-structured interviews were conducted with the research participants and document analysis of pedagogical documents of the institutions. As the investigation progressed, the data revealed that the process of producing the Base text at the local level does not seem to have been experienced by educators, or at least not actively, as the majority do not have recollection of the process. Furthermore, moments of continuing education on the policy, by the perception of the professionals, seem not to have occurred or happened in an incipient and not significant way. The research also showed that, although the professionals advocate the importance of the existence of a curricular reference and believe that the Base has brought contributions to Early Childhood Education, this document has not yet been effectively considered in the construction of teachers' plans and in the school routine, alongside the children.
dc.description.resumo: A Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), política curricular em vigência, pressupõe o alinhamento da União, distrito federal, estados e municípios na construção dos currículos, propostas pedagógicas e planos de aula, tendo como orientador o referencial básico nacional. Embora a BNCC seja percebida como um documento controverso pela academia em geral, na Educação Infantil, devido à força, a certa unidade e ao trabalho ativo dos membros e movimentos da área, o texto homologado conseguiu manter as principais especificidades educacionais das crianças, asseguradas desde as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação Infantil (Brasil, 2009a). Dessa forma, compreender o que pensam os educadores dessa etapa sobre a BNCC e como tem acontecido seu processo de implementação parece relevante, vez que é nesse momento que a política ganha vida, no contexto educacional concreto, por meio da atuação de toda a comunidade escolar. Assim, este estudo objetiva identificar percepções que profissionais da Educação Infantil possuem sobre a BNCC e compreender como tem se constituído seu processo de implementação. Para isso, foi desenvolvido um estudo de caso, realizado na Secretaria de Educação de Coronel Pacheco, Minas Gerais. A amostra foi constituída pelas oito profissionais que compõem o quadro do magistério da Educação Infantil na cidade. Durante o percurso metodológico, foram desenvolvidas entrevistas semiestruturadas com as participantes da pesquisa e a análise documental dos documentos pedagógicos das instituições. Com o desenvolvimento da investigação, os dados revelaram que a produção do texto da BNCC, em nível local, não parece ter sido vivida pelas educadoras ou, pelo menos, não de forma ativa, já que a maioria não possui recordação sobre o processo. Além disso, os momentos de formação continuada sobre a política, pela percepção das profissionais, parecem não ter acontecido ou, ainda, ocorrido de forma incipiente e não significativa. A pesquisa demonstrou também que, conquanto as profissionais defendam a importância da existência de um referencial curricular e acreditem que a Base trouxe contribuições para Educação Infantil, esse documento ainda não tem sido considerado efetivamente na construção dos planejamentos das professoras e na rotina escolar, junto às crianças.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Base Nacional Comum Curricular
dc.subject: BNCCpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Implementação
dc.subject: National Common Curricular Base
dc.subject: Early childhood education
dc.subject: Implementation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Base nacional comum curricular: percepções de profissionais da educação infantil sobre a política e seu processo de implementação
dc.type: Dissertação