https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17009
File | Description | Size | Format | |
taynarodriguescoelho.pdf | 3.85 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Valquíria Pereira de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Aguiar, Jair Adriano Kopke de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Regatieri, Juliana Luporini Dreyfuss | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Fabiana Ourique da | - |
dc.creator | Coelho, Tayná Rodrigues | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-13 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00446 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Glycosaminoglycans from marine animals are compounds with great therapeutic potential due their structural variability. The aim of this study was to perform the extraction, Chemical characterization, and to investigate the anticoagulante and antithrombotic activities of heparam sulfate (HS) obtained from the shrimp Farfantepeneaus brasiliensis. The F2M fraction was obtained by step-wise ion Exchange resin chromatography, analyzed by agarose gel electrophoresis in two buffer sustems (PDA and Ba/PDA) its Chemical contente was determined by Chemical assays (hexosamine contente, uronic acid, sulfate and residual protein). The modal molecular weight was estimated by electrophoresis and polyacrylamide gel. The structural characteristics of HS were obtained by enymatic depolymerization using lyases from Flavobacterium heparinum (heparinase and haparitinases) and by means of RAMAN and FT-IR spectroscopic techniques. The anticoagulante activity was investigated in vitro by the USP 1965 method, aPTT, Fibrinogen Time and inhibition of factors Xa and IIa. In RAEC, the ability of HS to stimulate the synthesis of antithrombotic heparam sulfate proteoglycan (PGHS) was evaluated using metabolic sulfate labeling [S35]. Antithrombotic activity was evaluated in vivo (CEAUA/UFJF 014/2019) by the model of thrombosis induced by ligation of the inferior vena cava, in male Wistar rats, amd the aPTT in the blood of rats exposed F2M fraction was evaluated. The in vivo hemorragic activity of the F2M fraction of F. brasiliensis shrimp was performed using male Wistar rats, using the caudal scarification model. The results showed that the F2M fraction showed electrophoretic migration bands with metachromasia similar to HS, high concentration of sulfates, molecular weight of 56.86 kDa, and is composed of the disaccharides U-GlcNS, 6S e U-GlNS, commonly found in HS of terrestrial animals. The F2M fraction at a concentration of 55 μg/μl prolonged the aPTT by 8 times in relation to the negative control, significantly inhibiting factors Xa and IIa, 60% and 90%, respectively. RAEC stimulated with F2M fraction (13.7 and 27.5 μg/ mL) showed dose-dependent increase in PGHS synthesis. In the analysis of antithrombotic activity in vivo, the F2M fraction (27.5 μg/ mL) reduced the trombus formed after 1 hour of exposure by 80%. However, no prolongation on aPTT was observed When evaluated in the blood of these animals. In addition, the F2M fraction showed no significant residual bleeding when compared to heparina. The results showed that the HS obtained from the cephalothorax of the shrimp F.brasiliensis shows promissing antithrombotic and anticoagulant activity and suggest that the antithrombotic activity may not be correlated only with the inhibition of factors involved in the intrinsic pathway of blood clotting. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Glicosaminoglicanos de animais marinhos são compostos com grande potencial terapêutico devido a sua variabilidade estrutural. O objetivo deste estudo foi realizar a extração, caracterização química, e investigar as atividades anticoagulante e antitrombótica do heparam sulfato (HS) obtido do camarão Farfantepeneaus brasiliensis. A fração F2M foi obtida por cromatografia em resina de troca iônica em step-wise, analisada por eletroforese em gel de agarose em dois sistemas de tampões (PDA e Ba/PDA), seu conteúdo químico foi determinado por dosagens químicas (conteúdo de hexosamina, ácido urônico, sulfato e proteína residual). O peso molecular modal foi estimado por eletroforese e gel de poliacrilamida. As características estruturais do HS foram obtidas por despolimerização enzimática utilizando liases oriundas da Flavobacterium heparinum (heparinase e heparitinases) e por meio de técnicas espectroscópicas RAMAN e FT-IR. A atividade anticoagulante foi investigada in vitro pelo método USP 1965, TTPa, Tempo de Fibrinogênio e inibição dos fatores Xa e IIa. Em RAEC, foi avaliado a capacidade do HS em estimular a síntese do proteoglicano de heparam sulfato (PGHS) antitrombótico, utilizando marcação metabólica com sulfato [S35]. A atividade antitrombótica foi avaliada in vivo (CEUA/UFJF 014/2019) pelo modelo de trombose induzida pela ligadura da veia cava inferior, em ratos machos Wistar e, foi avaliada o TTPa no sangue dos ratos expostos a fração F2M. A Atividade hemorrágica in vivo da fração F2M do camarão F.brasiliensis foi realizada utilizando ratos machos Wistar, pelo modelo de escarificação caudal. Os resultados demonstraram que a fração F2M apresentou bandas de migração eletroforética com metacromasia similar ao HS, alta concentração de sulfatos, peso molecular de 56,86 kDa, e é composta pelos dissacarídeos U-GlcNS, 6S e U-GlNS, comummente encontrados em HS de animais terrestres. A fração F2M na concentração de 55 μg/μl, prolongou o TTPa em 8 vezes em relação ao controle negativo, inibiu significativamente os fatores Xa e IIa, 60% e 90%, respectivamente. RAEC estimuladas com fração F2M (13,7 e 27,5 μ/mL) apresentaram aumento de síntese de PGHS de maneira dose-dependente. Na análise da atividade antitrombótica in vivo, a fração F2M (27,5 μ/mL) reduziu em 80% o trombo formado após 1 hora de exposição, no entanto não foi observado prolongamento do TTPa quando avaliado no sangue desses animais. Além disso, a fração F2M não apresentou sangramento residual significativo quando comparado a heparina. Os resultados mostraram que o HS obtido do cefalotórax do camarão Farfantepeneaus brasiliensis apresenta atividade antitrombótica e anticoagulante promissoras e sugerem que a atividade antitrombótica pode não estar correlacionada somente com a inibição dos fatores envolvidos na via intrínseca da coagulação sanguínea. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Farfantepeneaus brasiliensis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anticoagulante | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antitrombótica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Farfantepeneaus brasiliensis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | anticoagulant | pt_BR |
dc.subject | antithrombotic | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Glicosaminoglicano do camarão Farfantepeneaus brasiliensis: caracterização físicoquímica e atividades anticoagulante e antitrombótica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |