Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luzestefanyramosdolorier.pdf2 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Leandro Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fay, Claudia Musa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Acuna, Maria Ines Valdivia-
dc.creator: Dolorier, Luz Estefany Ramos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-07-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to explore a series of similarities and inequalities in the process of female insertion in the air forces of Latin America and particularly in Peru, between 1975 and 1982. Since the beginning of the 20th century, there have been pioneering women in aviation in different countries in Latin America and North America. Among them: Amelia Earhart, Ada Leda Rogato, Mirta Vanni, Amelia Celia Figueredo de Pietra, Violeta Guirola de Avila, Thereza Di Marzo, Amelia Villa de la Tapia, Anésia Pinheiro, and others. These women broke the gender stereotype of professions for men and professions for women, making their participation as aviators visible, finding themselves on the front line. This marked an important historical precedent for various Latin American countries to witness the emergence of a representative and modern female image in their armed institutions. This work is based on the theoretical foundations of women's history. In it, the historical foundations that outline the presence of female aviators in Peru during the period from 1975 to 1982 will be erected. The underlying purpose is to provide, from the perspective of the historical discipline, analytical elements that contribute to correcting the existing deficiencies. in the historiography related to this specific topic.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tem como objetivo explorar uma série de semelhanças e desigualdades no processo de inserção feminina nas forças aéreas da América Latina e, particularmente, do Peru, entre 1975 e 1982. Desde o início do século XX, houve mulheres pioneiras na aviação em diferentes países da América Latina e América do Norte. Entre elas: Amelia Earhart, Ada Leda Rogato, Mirta Vanni, Amelia Celia Figueredo de Pietra, Violeta Guirola de Avila, Thereza Di Marzo, Amelia Villa de la Tapia, Anésia Pinheiro, e outras. Estas mulheres romperam com o estereótipo de gênero das profissões para homens e profissões para mulheres, tornando-se visíveis como aviadoras, estando na linha de frente. Isso marcou um importante precedente histórico para que diversos países latino-americanos presenciassem o surgimento de uma Imagen feminina representativa e moderna em suas instituições armadas. Este trabalho se sustenta nos fundamentos teóricos da história das mulheres. Nele, serão estabelecidas as bases históricas que delineiam a presença de mulheres aviadoras no Peru durante o período que vai de 1975 a 1982. O propósito subjacente é fornecer, a partir da perspectiva da disciplina histórica, elementos analíticos que contribuam para corrigir as deficiências existentes na historiografia relacionada a este tema específico.
dc.languagespa
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: História das mulheres
dc.subject: Aviadoras
dc.subject: Forças armadas
dc.subject: América Latina
dc.subject: Aviação civil-militar
dc.subject: History of women
dc.subject: Aviators
dc.subject: Armed forces
dc.subject: Military-civil aviation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.title: “Mujeres dominando los aires": participación femenina en la historia de la aviación civil y militar latinoamericana: revisando el caso de Perú del siglo XXpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação