https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16958
File | Description | Size | Format | |
anaflaviaferreiradesouza.pdf | 3.08 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sampaio, Thais Fernandes | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fonseca, Carolina Alves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Abritta, Carolina Scali | - |
dc.creator | Souza, Ana Flávia Ferreira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, the primary objective is to investigate the involvement of primary and secondary school teachers in formative activities within the students of Arts in Languages program at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF), from the perspective of undergraduates in this program. To this end, students from various stages of the Language Arts Bachelor’s program at UFJF were invited to share experiences of formative interaction with primary and secondary school teachers through brief narratives (Bastos, Biar, 2015; Sousa, Cabral, 2015) and responses to an online investigative questionnaire (Gil, 1999). This investigation, affiliated with the research front in teacher education within the field of Applied Linguistics (Moita Lopes, 2006; Miller, 2013; Kleiman, 2001, 2019), is characterized as a case study (Yin, 2001), with a mixed data approach, adopting both quantitative and qualitative procedures (Creswell, 2007). Theoretical choices intertwine contributions from local works on language teacher education (Lima, 2014; Santos, 2018; Garcia Reis et al., 2018; Silva, 2020), mappings of undergraduate teacher education in Brazil, and academic research in teacher education (André, 2009, 2010; Gatti, 2009, 2010, 2016; Abrucio, 2016), in addition to proposals for the renewal of teacher education courses (Nóvoa, 1995, 2007, 2009, 2019; Tardif, 2014), which advocate for the participation of primary and secondary school teachers in the training of their future peers. Frame Semantics (Fillmore, 1982; Lima, Miranda, 2013) and the lexicographic project FrameNet were instrumental in the analysis of the narratives. The analysis of quantitative data and the discourses of the undergraduates suggests that formative interaction between primary and secondary school teachers and students of the Language Arts Bachelor’s program at UFJF is concentrated in activities where such contact is mandatorily anticipated by the curriculum. On the other hand, it is less present in activities occurring within the University space. Furthermore, we conclude that, in general, Language Arts undergraduates view the participation of primary and secondary school teachers as significant for their future classroom performance, as it contributes to understanding professional culture, to the reflective articulation between theory and practice, and to the development of aspects of professional identity. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal investigar a participação de professores da escola básica em atividades formativas da Licenciatura em Letras da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF), a partir da percepção de licenciandos desse curso. Para isso, alunos de diversos períodos da Licenciatura em Letras da UFJF foram convidados a compartilhar experiências de interação formativa com professores da escola básica por meio de narrativas breves (Bastos, Biar, 2015; Sousa, Cabral, 2015) e de respostas a um questionário investigativo online (Gil, 1999) . Esta investigação, filiada à frente de pesquisa em formação de professores no âmbito da Linguística Aplicada (Moita Lopes, 2006; Miller, 2013; Kleiman, 2001, 2019), caracteriza-se como um estudo de caso (Yin, 2001), com abordagem mista de dados, na qual adotam-se procedimentos quantitativos e qualitativos (Creswell, 2007). As escolhas teóricas entrelaçam contribuições de trabalhos locais acerca da formação de professores de línguas (Lima, 2014; Santos, 2018; Garcia Reis et al., 2018; Silva, 2020), mapeamentos das licenciaturas no Brasil e de pesquisas acadêmicas em formação de professores (André, 2009, 2010; Gatti, 2009, 2010, 2016; Abrucio, 2016), além de propostas de renovação dos cursos de formação docente (Nóvoa, 1995, 2007, 2009, 2019; Tardif, 2014), as quais defendem a participação dos professores da escola básica na formação de seus futuros pares. A Semântica de Frames (Fillmore, 1982; Lima, Miranda, 2013) e o projeto lexicográfico FrameNet instrumentalizaram a análise das narrativas. A análise dos dados quantitativos e dos discursos dos Licenciandos sugere que a interação formativa entre professores da escola básica e os alunos da Licenciatura em Letras da UFJF está concentrada em atividades nas quais esse contato é obrigatoriamente previsto pelo currículo. Por outro lado, está menos presente em atividades que acontecem no espaço da Universidade. Além disso, concluímos que, de modo geral, os licenciandos em Letras perspectivam as participações dos professores da escola básica como significativas para suas futuras atuações em sala de aula, na medida em que contribuem com o entendimento da cultura profissional, com a articulação reflexiva entre teoria e prática e com o desenvolvimento de aspectos da identidade profissional. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação de professores de línguas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguística aplicada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação inicial docente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Language teacher education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Applied linguistics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Initial teacher training | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A participação de professores da escola básica na formação de seus futuros pares: um olhar para a licenciatura em letras da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |