Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gustavoayuperesendedelima.pdf289.06 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Artur, Karen-
dc.contributor.referee1: Leão, Jussara de Araújo de Almeida-
dc.contributor.referee2: Sampaio, Bárbara Alvim-
dc.creator: Lima, Gustavo Ayupe Resende de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-06-
dc.description.abstract: The study approached the dynamics between collective bargaining, case law and social justice, using hours in itinere to analyze the prevalence of what has been negotiated over what has been legislated. In this degree, it examines how jurisprudence, particularly the one from STF and TST, has shaped the primacy of collective bargaining over labor law and influenced the deinstitutionalization of labor issues. The initial hypothesis sustains that this primacy of bargaining over legislation, initiated by the STF and reinforced by the labor reform, has affected the protection of labor rights. The research examines decisions of these courts between November 2015 and 2022 on working hours in itinere, noting a change in TST's stance after the STF's trial on issue 1046. The methodology involves an empirical research with critical analysis of the decisions, using institutional, thematic and temporal criteria for selection. The results points to a distancing of the judiciary from the defense of workers' rights, especially after the movement of valorisation of the negotiated over the legislated. This reflects a trend towards the de-institutionalization of labor issues and a greater influence of neoliberal policies, which reduce the regulatory and protective capacity of the judiciary. This change in the judiciary's stance highlights a distancing of constitutional values from the protection of workers' rights, resulting in a regulation of labor aligned with an economy disconnected from social justice.
dc.description.resumo: O estudo aborda a dinâmica entre a negociação coletiva, a jurisprudência e a justiça social, utilizando-se das horas in itinere para analisar a prevalência do negociado sobre o legislado. Assim, examina-se como a jurisprudência, especialmente do STF e do TST, moldou a primazia da negociação coletiva sobre as leis trabalhistas, influenciando a desinstitucionalização das questões laborais. A hipótese inicial sustenta que essa primazia do negociado sobre o legislado, iniciada pelo STF e reforçada pela Reforma Trabalhista, afetou a proteção dos direitos trabalhistas. A pesquisa examina decisões desses tribunais entre novembro de 2015 e 2022 sobre as horas in itinere, observando uma mudança de postura do TST após o julgamento do Tema 1046 do STF. A metodologia envolve uma pesquisa empírica com análise crítica das decisões, utilizando critérios institucionais, temáticos e temporais para seleção. Os resultados apontam para um distanciamento do Judiciário da defesa dos direitos trabalhistas, especialmente após o movimento de valorização do negociado sobre o legislado. Isso reflete uma tendência de desinstitucionalização das questões trabalhistas e uma maior influência das políticas neoliberais, reduzindo a capacidade regulatória e de proteção do Judiciário. Essa mudança de postura judicial evidencia um afastamento dos valores constitucionais e da proteção dos direitos trabalhistas, resultando em uma regulamentação do trabalho alinhada a uma economia desvinculada da justiça social.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Negociação coletiva
dc.subject: Horas in itinere
dc.subject: Flexibilização
dc.subject: Reforma trabalhista
dc.subject: Supremo Tribunal Federal
dc.subject: Tribunal Superior do Trabalho
dc.subject: Tema 1046
dc.subject: Collective bargaining
dc.subject: Hours in itinere
dc.subject: Flexibility
dc.subject: Labor reform
dc.subject: Federal Supreme Court
dc.subject: Superior Labor Court
dc.subject: Topic 1046
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Negociação coletiva, cortes e justiça social: horas in itinere entre a razoabilidade e o livre contrato
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso