Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
melinagabrielamonteiro.pdf2.56 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Ana Paula Carlos Cândido-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Faria, Eliane Rodrigues de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Neves, Felipe Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Renata Maria Souza Oliveira e-
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Ana Lívia de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Pereira, Priscila Moreira de Lima-
dc.creator: Monteiro, Melina Gabriela-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-19-
dc.description.abstract: Assessing the nutritional profile of children is an essential tool for checking the health and community conditions. The identification of children with nutritional disorders helps guide health promotion and intervention actions, favoring the reduction of illnesses, not only in childhood, but also in youth and adulthood. The consumption of ultra-processed foods has been identified as a risk factor for obesity, both in children, adolescents and adults. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated in the literature that individuals with obesity at an early age tend to remain obese throughout their lives. The objective of the work is to associate the adherence of parents to the guidelines of the Food Guide for the Brazilian Population with the food consumption of their children and the anthropometric profile of children aged between 4 and 6 years enrolled in public schools in the city of Juiz de Fora - MG . The present work is an epidemiological study with a cross-sectional design, descriptive and analytical in nature. Participants aged between 4 and 6 years old, of both sexes, enrolled in schools in the municipal network of Juiz de Fora – MG were included in the data collection. 20 schools were evaluated, with the sample consisting of 221 children aged 4 to 6 years and their respective parents and/or guardians. It was observed that there is a difference between parents who presented a low score in the questionnaire and a higher consumption of calories from ultra-processed foods by children, the higher the socioeconomic classification, the higher the score in the questionnaire for adherence to the recommendations of the Food Guide for the Brazilian Population. Therefore, it can be concluded that there is a similarity between the behavior of children and the behavior of their parents.
dc.description.resumo: Avaliar o perfil nutricional de crianças é ferramenta essencial para verificar as condições de saúde e de coletividades. A identificação de crianças com desvios nutricionais auxilia o direcionamento de ações de promoção da saúde e de intervenção, favorecendo a redução de enfermidades, não apenas na infância, mas também na juventude e na vida adulta. O consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados tem sido apontado como um fator de risco para a obesidade, tanto em crianças, quanto em adolescentes e adultos. Além disso, tem sido demonstrado na literatura que indivíduos com obesidade em idade precoce tendem a permanecer com obesidade ao longo da vida. O objetivo do trabalho é associar a adesão de pais às diretrizes do Guia Alimentar para a População Brasileira com o consumo alimentar de seus filhos e o perfil antropométrico de crianças com idade entre 4 a 6 anos, de escolas públicas na cidade de Juiz de Fora MG. O presente trabalho é um estudo epidemiológico de delineamento transversal, de caráter descritivo e analítico. Foram incluídos nas coletas de dados participantes entre 4 a 6 anos, de ambos os sexos, matriculados em escolas da rede municipal de Juiz de Fora – MG. Foram avaliadas 20 escolas, sendo a amostra composta por 221 crianças de 4 a 6 anos e seus respectivos pais e/ou responsáveis. Observou-se que há diferença entre os pais que apresentaram uma pontuação baixa no questionário com um consumo maior de calorias provenientes de alimentos ultraprocessados pelas crianças, quanto maior a classificação socioeconômica maior a pontuação do questionário de adesão às recomendações do Guia Alimentar para a População Brasileira. Logo, pode-se concluir que há uma semelhança entre o comportamento dos filhos com o comportamento de seus pais.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Comportamento alimentar infantil
dc.subject: Ultraprocessados
dc.subject: Guia alimentar
dc.subject: Alimentação infantil
dc.subject: Parentalidade alimentar
dc.subject: Alimentação de pais
dc.subject: Children's eating behavior
dc.subject: Ultra-processed
dc.subject: Food guide
dc.subject: Infant food
dc.subject: Food parenting
dc.subject: Parents feeding
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.title: A influência do comportamento alimentar dos pais no estado nutricional dos filhos
dc.type: Dissertação