Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
karlacristinaeitererrocha.pdf1.63 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Ana Beatriz Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Costa, Lucas Esperança da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Faria, Alexandre Graça-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Mirian Cristina dos-
dc.creator: Rocha, Karla Cristina Eiterer-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-12-
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this thesis is to analyze the representations of Zumbi dos Palmares in Children's and Young Adult Literature. The analyzes will be bibliographic, therefore, we use authors who work with this theme in fiction and theorists who could dialogue with these fiction writers. The hypothesis is raised that there is a need for a review of official History, which presents a crystallized view of Zumbi, combined with the construction of critical literature, focused on the representations of this character who marked our History. From the interfaces between History and Literature, it was possible to understand how literary texts contribute to a conceptual Zombie perspective, which will be better understood based on the analogy of seeds (legacy). In children's and young adult literature, we analyzed the books: Zum zum Zumbi by Sonia Rosa (2016), Zumbi, the little warrior, by the writer Kayode (2007), Palmares de Zumbi by Leonardo Chalub (2019), The Legends of Dandara by Jarried Arraes (2016); Luana: The seeds of Zumbi dos Palmares written by Aroldo Macedo, and Oswaldo Faustino. To support our theoretical discussions we highlight Julia Kristeva, Cuti (Luiz Silva), Regina Dalcastagne, Angela Davis Eliane Debus, Terry Eagleton, Stuart Hall, bell hooks, Silvia Hunold Lara, Kabengele Munanga, Tzvetan Todorov, Hayden White; Maria do Rosário Mortatti and Toni Morrison
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese tem como objetivo central analisar as representações de Zumbi dos Palmares na Literatura Infantil e Juvenil. As análises serão bibliográficas, portanto, utilizamos autores que trabalham com essa temática na ficção e teóricos que poderiam dialogar com esses ficcionistas. Levanta-se a hipótese de que há necessidade de uma revisão da História oficial, que apresenta uma visão cristalizada sobre Zumbi, aliada à construção de uma literatura crítica, voltada para as representações desse personagem que marcou a nossa História. A partir das interfaces entre História e Literatura, é possível perceber de que forma os textos literários contribuem para uma perspectiva de um Zumbi conceitual, que será melhor compreendida a partir da analogia das sementes (legado). Na literatura infantil e infanto-juvenil, analisamos os livros: Zum zum Zumbiiiiiiii de Sônia Rosa (2016); Zumbi, o pequeno guerreiro, do escritor Kayodê (2007); Palmares de Zumbi de Leonardo Chalub (2019); As lendas de Dandara de Jarried Arraes (2016); Luana: As sementes de Zumbi dos Palmares, escrito por Aroldo Macedo; e Oswaldo Faustino. Para fundamentar nossas discussões teóricas destacamos: Julia Kristeva; Cuti (Luiz Silva); Regina Dalcastagnè; Angela Davis; Eliane Debus; Terry Eagleton; Stuart Hall; bell Hooks; Silvia Hunold Lara; Kabengele Munanga; Tzvetan Todorov; Hayden White; Maria do Rosário Mortatti e Toni Morrison.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Zumbi dos Palmares
dc.subject: Representação
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Literatura infantil
dc.subject: Literatura juvenil
dc.subject: History representation
dc.subject: Children's literature
dc.subject: Youth literature
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: As representações de Zumbi dos Palmares na literatura infantil e juvenil
dc.type: Tese