Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariadanielasilvalamaraobelfortbastos.pdf1.34 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Furtado, Fernando Fábio Fiorese-
dc.contributor.referee1: Faria, Alexandre Graça-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Rogério da Silva-
dc.creator: Bastos, Maria Daniela Silva Lamarão Belfort-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation has as its most relevant objective to discuss death in Pedro Nava, notably in the work Baú de Ossos – although we have drawn from other sources, such as interviews and personal notes. Many critics of Nava's work noted that the influence of death in the Memórias is massive. Analyzes usually conclude that the presence of death is justified by its denial; of, through writing, forging a sentinel of life against the devastating feeling of finitude. In short, there would be the manifest intention of conferring perenniality on the transience of the human condition. In our turn, however, we would like to predict death by other paths: by the bias of its confirmation. Knowing that he is the loser of death, it is up to Pedro Nava to just “practice” dying; and the path of biological death is learned, above all, through the destruction that time undertakes in everything that exists, because remembering is not living – it is dying. In this sense, in the end, we hope to have demonstrated that Baú de Ossos is a long and opulent maturation and preparation of man for death – death as its absolute, irremissible and definitive term.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem como objetivo mais relevante discorrer acerca da morte em Pedro Nava, notadamente sob o pano de fundo de Baú de Ossos – embora tenhamos sorvido de fontes outras, como entrevistas, anotações pessoais, fatos biográficos. Muitos críticos da obra naviana aferiram que a influência da morte nas Memórias é massiva. As análises, costumeiramente, concluem que a presença da morte se justifica pela sua negação; de, pela escrita, conferir perenidade à transitoriedade da condição humana – uma forma de vencer a morte. Em nosso turno, entretanto, gostaríamos de predicar a morte por veredas outras: pelo viés de sua confirmação. Por saber-se da morte perdedor, cabe a Pedro Nava apenas “praticar” morrer; e o caminho da morte biológica é apreendido, sobretudo, pela destruição do tempo sobre tudo que existe, pois recordar não é viver – é reconhecer que a morte é o nosso real, assim como afirmou Paul Ricouer. Nesse sentido, esperamos demonstrar que Baú de Ossos é uma longa e opulenta maturação do homem para a podridão final, a qual todos estamos encomendados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Morte
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Baú de ossos
dc.subject: Pedro Nava
dc.subject: Death
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: As figurações da morte em Baú de Ossos, de Pedro Nava
dc.type: Dissertação