Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
annapaulaalvesbatista.pdf9.63 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Abdalla, José Gustavo Francis-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alberto, Klaus Chaves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha-
dc.contributor.referee3: Colchete, Antônio Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.contributor.referee4: Valadares, Rodrigo de Castro-
dc.creator: Batista, Anna Paula Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-16-
dc.description.abstract: The primary objective of this thesis is to explore the architecture and urban planning of Veterinary Facilities (VFs) in order to develop best practices applicable to the design of such structures. A historical, theoretical, and conceptual examination on the subject, along with a literature review, was conducted. Additionally, case studies were conducted at two institutions, one located in the state of Minas Gerais and the other in the state of Rio de Janeiro. The methodology employed involved: (1) a document survey and analysis, (2) on-site visits, utilizing the Walkthrough method, and (3) semi-structured interviews with internal users of the VFs. For analysis and considerations, studies were conducted concerning both urban and architectural aspects, as well as the internal users' perceptions of the buildings and their spatial characteristics within the context of architecture and urbanism. The main outcome achieved is the identification of best practices to be implemented in the renovation and expansion of existing buildings, as well as in architectural and urban planning projects, taking into account factors such as geographical location, internal and external user flows, animal size, and the specific functions and activities carried out within the environment. Moreover, despite the absence of a more specific regulatory framework and acknowledging the disparities between humans and animals, the research reveals that RDC nº 50/2002 can be applied to Veterinary Facilities (VFs) due to the similarities and overlapping functional and typological characteristics. Despite not being explicitly tailored for this sector, the resolution serves as a guiding principle for VFs. Nonetheless, this discussion warrants further exploration, including a comprehensive analysis of the entire resolution and the perspectives of external users.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo geral da dissertação consiste em investigar a arquitetura e urbanismo para Estabelecimentos Médico-Veterinários (EMVs), de modo que seja possível construir boas práticas aplicáveis em arquiteturas desta tipologia de edificação. Foi desenvolvido uma caracterização histórica, teórica e conceitual e revisão de literatura acerca da temática. Além de estudos de caso em duas instituições, a primeira no Estado de Minas Gerais e a segunda no Estado do Rio de Janeiro. A metodologia envolveu: (1) levantamento e análise documental, (2) visitas in loco, com aplicação do método Walkthrough, e (3) aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas com usuários internos dos EMVs. Para as análise e considerações foram realizados estudos em relação aos aspectos urbanísticos, arquitetônicos e das percepções dos usuários internos acerca das edificações e suas características enquanto espacialidade da arquitetura e urbanismo. Como principal resultado alcançado, tem-se a possibilidade de se indicar boas práticas para serem adotadas em reformas e ampliações de edificações já existentes e projetos de arquitetura e urbanismo, isto é, considerando a localização geográfica, fluxos de usuários internos e externos, porte do animal e função e atividade exercida no ambiente, entre outras. Além disso, a pesquisa permitiu constatar, apesar da falta de um instrumento normativo mais específico e guardadas as diferenças entre humanos e outros animais, a aplicabilidade, por similaridade e justaposição das características funcionais e tipológicas, da RDC n°50/2002 nos EMVs, uma vez que essa é usada como guia para EMVs, mesmo não possuindo informações direcionadas ao setor. Todavia, é necessário que essa discussão seja expandida e considerada a resolução completa e considerados os usuários externos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Estabelecimento médico-veterinário
dc.subject: Hospital veterinário
dc.subject: Clínica veterinária
dc.subject: Arquitetura e urbanismo
dc.subject: Medicina veterinária
dc.subject: Veterinary facilities
dc.subject: Veterinary hospital
dc.subject: Animal hospital
dc.subject: Architecture and urbanism
dc.subject: Veterinary medicine
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: Estabelecimentos médico-veterinários: elementos para boas práticas no desenvolvimento de arquiteturas de hospitais/clínicas do setor
dc.type: Dissertação