Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Christiane Jalles de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Chaloub, Jorge Gomes de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fraga, Paulo César Pontes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Rodríguez, Carlos Arturo Reina-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.creator: González, Carlos Alberto Moreno-
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-22-
dc.description.abstract: This study delves into the relationship between youth and the development of public policies catering to their needs. This demographic is marked by its diversity and complexity, characterized by varying perspectives and requirements. Recognizing these distinctions is vital for crafting effective policies that encompass all facets of young people's concerns, extending beyond education, employment, and health. The analysis centers on the evolution of youth policy formulation in Latin America, with a specific focus on Brazil and Colombia, viewed through a historical lens. The study is structured around three critical junctures: the commemoration of the International Year of Youth in 1985, the crafting of youth policies in South America in the early 2000s, and the examination of present-day youth policies from a synchronized standpoint. Furthermore, we propose that a dedication to innovation and incrementalism is pivotal in addressing the ever-evolving realities and requirements of the region's youth. The primary aim is to dissect the process of shaping public youth policies, with a particular emphasis on Brazil and Colombia since the inception of the International Year of Youth in 1985. This entails comprehending the role of youth on the political agenda in these nations. Methodologically, we have embraced a descriptive-qualitative research approach, which involved the direct collection of data from key stakeholders involved in the development of youth policies. The research unfolded in two phases. The initial phase encompassed an extensive literature review, facilitating the reevaluation of sources and enhancing our grasp of the study's subject – the integration of young people into the region's social policies. The subsequent phase entailed an empirical approach involving key players, with a special focus on youth policy experts, incorporating bibliographical analysis and content analysis. The findings underscore the burgeoning interest and recognition of young individuals within the framework of public policies in Latin America, particularly in Brazil and Colombia. This aligns with UN resolutions advocating for the active engagement of young people as catalysts for change in societal development. Throughout the decades, Latin America has witnessed a profound transformation in the perception of youth, which is pivotal in crafting public policies attuned to their specific requirements and challenges. A notable outcome has been the establishment of governmental agencies exclusively dedicated to youth policies. These entities are committed to formulating and coordinating tailored policies for young individuals, demonstrating a more comprehensive and precise approach to their needs and aspirations. Nevertheless, despite these advancements, the study underscores the substantial challenges that persist in ensuring equal opportunities and full participation for young people. It underscores the paramount significance of active youth involvement in the formulation and execution of public policies, enriching democratic decision-making through the inclusion of diverse perspectives.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo aborda a questão da juventude e sua relação com a formação da agenda de políticas públicas para os jovens. Este grupo demográfico é diverso e complexo, com diferentes perspectivas e necessidades. Compreender essas diferenças é essencial para desenvolver políticas eficazes que abordem as preocupações dos jovens em todos os seus aspectos, não apenas na educação, no emprego e na saúde. A análise centra-se nos processos de formulação de políticas de juventude na América Latina, especialmente no Brasil e na Colômbia, a partir de uma perspectiva histórica. Está dividida em três momentos-chave: a celebração do Ano Internacional da Juventude em 1985, a formulação de políticas de juventude na América do Sul no início dos anos 2000 e a análise das atuais políticas públicas de juventude numa perspectiva sincrônica. Além disso, sugere-se que o foco na inovação e no incrementalismo pode ser crucial para lidar com as realidades e necessidades em constante mudança da juventude na região. O objetivo geral é analisar os processos de construção de políticas públicas de juventude, com ênfase no Brasil e na Colômbia, desde a preparação do Ano Internacional da Juventude em 1985. O que implica compreender a concepção de juventude presente na agenda política desses países. Metodologicamente, optou-se por um tipo de pesquisa descritivo-qualitativa, que envolveu a coleta de dados diretamente dos atores envolvidos na formulação de políticas de juventude. O estudo foi realizado em duas etapas. A primeira consistiu em uma pesquisa bibliográfica que permitiu a reinterpretação das fontes e contribuiu para a compreensão do objeto de estudo, que é a inclusão dos jovens nas políticas sociais da região. A segunda fase envolveu uma abordagem empírica com atores-chave, com foco nos especialistas em políticas de juventude, por meio de análise bibliográfica e análise de conteúdo. As conclusões ressaltam o crescente interesse e reconhecimento dos jovens nas políticas públicas na América Latina, especialmente no Brasil e na Colômbia, em consonância com as resoluções da ONU que promovem a participação ativa dos jovens como agentes de mudança na construção das sociedades. Ao longo das décadas, houve uma transformação significativa na forma como a juventude é percebida na América Latina, o que é fundamental para a construção de políticas públicas que atendam às suas necessidades e desafios específicos. Como principais resultados, destaca-se a criação de agências governamentais dedicadas às políticas para jovens. Esses órgãos têm o objetivo de formular e coordenar políticas específicas para os jovens, refletindo uma abordagem mais abrangente e específica de suas necessidades e aspirações. Apesar do progresso, o estudo evidencia que ainda existem desafios importantes em termos de igualdade de oportunidades e participação plena dos jovens. O estudo enfatiza a importância da participação ativa dos jovens na formulação e implementação de políticas públicas, enriquecendo a tomada de decisões democráticas por meio da inclusão de diversas perspectivas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Política pública
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Colômbia
dc.subject: Participação
dc.subject: Agenda política
dc.subject: Public policy
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Brazil
dc.subject: Colombia
dc.subject: Participation
dc.subject: Political agenda
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Políticas públicas para a juventude no Brasil e na Colômbia: da formação da agenda à institucionalização
dc.type: Tese