https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16655
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ericviniciusavilapires.pdf | 7.95 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira-Almeida, Alexander | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Marianna de Abreu | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Peres, Julio Fernando Prieto | - |
dc.creator | Pires, Eric Vinícius Ávila | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-16 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Despite over six decades of academic studies on children who claim past-life memories (PLM) and more than two thousand cases cataloged, there are almost no studies about how they evolved as their lives progressed. This work aims to follow-up adults who spontaneously claimed PLM in childhood by evaluating the persistence and the impact of these memories. Methods: This retrospective cohort of children who claimed PLM in Brazil had initial case records from 1969 to 2001. The case subjects and their close relatives were traced and interviewed in 2023, predominantly in person, using validated, structured questionnaires and open-ended questions. The evaluation addressed the perception of impacts on their lives, the content recollected, behaviors and physical marks, mental health, quality of life, religiosity, and interpretations of the phenomenon. Results: A total of 18 subjects and 18 relatives were interviewed 48.5 years (median; IQR: 16.0) after the initial case records. Half of the subjects were male, and the average age was 53.2 years (SD: 11.9). The majority of the subjects (66.7%) did not identify impacts of PLM on their lives; 33.3% stated they still had PLM, and 55.8% of the recalled statements corresponded to claims in childhood. The persistence of phobias (22%) and philias (28%) were observed, and only one person retained a birthmark. No significant levels of symptoms of common mental or posttraumatic stress disorders were observed. They enjoyed good levels of quality of life, similar to their relatives. They demonstrated high levels of intrinsic religiosity, greater non-organizational religious involvement than organizational, and belief in reincarnation as the explanation. Conclusion: Adults who claimed to have had PLM in their childhood do not appear to have suffered great repercussions in their lives. Memories tend to fade with age, some childhood phobias and philias persist, and they generally exhibit good mental health, high quality of life, high levels of intrinsic religiosity, and hold a belief in reincarnation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Embora haja mais de seis décadas de estudos acadêmicos sobre crianças que alegam memórias de vida passada (MVP) e mais de dois mil casos catalogados, quase não há estudos sobre como elas evoluem no decorrer da vida. Este trabalho visa o seguimento de adultos que espontaneamente alegaram MVP na infância, avaliando a persistência e o impacto das supostas memórias. Métodos: Coorte retrospectiva de crianças que alegaram MVP no Brasil com registros iniciais dos casos feitos de 1969 a 2001. Sujeitos dos casos e seus familiares próximos foram localizados e entrevistados em 2023, predominantemente de forma presencial, por meio de questionários estruturados validados e perguntas abertas. Foram avaliados a percepção dos impactos sobre a vida, conteúdos rememorados, comportamentos e marcas físicas, saúde mental, qualidade de vida, religiosidade e interpretações acerca do fenômeno. Resultados: Foram entrevistados 18 sujeitos e 18 familiares, após 48,5 anos (mediana; IIQ: 16,0) do registro inicial dos casos. Metade dos sujeitos eram homens e a idade média foi de 53,2 anos (DP: 11,9). A maioria dos sujeitos (66,7%) não identificou impactos das MVP em suas vidas; 33,3% afirmaram ainda ter MVP, e 55,8% das afirmações rememoradas correspondiam às alegações da infância. Foi verificada persistência de fobias (22%), filias (28%) e apenas uma pessoa manteve marca de nascença. Não apresentaram níveis significativos de sintomas de transtornos mentais comuns ou de estresse pós-traumático. Apresentaram bons níveis de qualidade de vida, semelhantes aos dos familiares. Têm altos níveis de religiosidade intrínseca, envolvimento religioso não-organizacional maior do que o organizacional e acreditam na reencarnação como explicação. Conclusão: Adultos que alegaram MVP na infância parecem não ter grandes repercussões em suas vidas, evoluindo com redução das memórias, continuidade de algumas fobias e filias apresentadas na infância, boa saúde mental, boa qualidade de vida, alta religiosidade intrínseca e com crença na reencarnação. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memórias de vida passada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reencarnação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espiritualidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Past-life memories | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reincarnation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spirituality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mental health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quality of life | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Adultos que alegaram memórias de vida passada na infância: estudo de seguimento | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |