Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gustavoribeiropatriciobarbosa.pdf1.53 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lacerda, Patrícia Fabiane Amaral da Cunha-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Luiz Fernando Matos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Sandra Aparecida Faria de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Rosário, Ivo da Costa-
dc.contributor.referee4: Wiedemer, Marcos Luiz-
dc.creator: Barbosa, Gustavo Ribeiro Patricio-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-04-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to describe microconstructional patterns of discourse markers – hereinafter, MDs – focusing in the Portuguese, Spanish, French and English languages, which are formed by verbs – mainly those that denote perception – and a focusing element – such as adverbs, locatives and pronouns. We start from the hypothesis that the MDs analyzed – which would configure new pairings of form and meaning, arising from use –, although they belong to different languages, would share similar domain-general cognitive processes in their instantiation. As a theoretical contribution, in this work we assume the fundamental assumptions of Use-Centered Functional (Bybee, 2010; Furtado da Cunha et al., 2013; Rosário; Oliveira, 2016; Bispo; Silva, 2016) and the constructional approach to change (Traugott; Trousdale, 2013), which, based on Construction Grammar (Goldberg, 1996; 2006), predicts that construction is the basic unit of language and that new pairs of form and meaning begin to compose the grammar based on use, forming new patterns and new nodes that are organized into constructional networks in a hierarchical manner. In order to fulfill the proposed objective, the data analyzed were taken from a current synchronic oral corpus, consisting of videos posted on the YouTube platform, belonging to the vlog genre and made by native speakers of the four aforementioned languages. This corpus consists of two hours of video for each language, covering samples between the years 2019 and 2022, with 165 occurrences in total. Through a qualitative and quantitative analysis, in the terms assumed by Cunha Lacerda (2016), the data collected for this thesis point to that DMs function in the four languages as discourse interpretation guides (Brinton, 2017), drawing the interlocutor's attention to points considered relevant in the discursive game, in order to create favorable conditions for implicatures and situated interpretations and in order to indicate the way in which the interlocutor must conceptualize the discourse that is taking place, establishing a cognitive space of joint attention (Diessel, 2019). Another relevant aspect is related to the degree of intersubjectivity that the MDs analyzed present, varying according to the form and function performed in the context of use.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem por objetivo descrever padrões microconstrucionais de marcadores discursivos – doravante, MDs – focalizadores nas línguas portuguesa, espanhola, francesa e inglesa, os quais são formados por verbos – principalmente aqueles que denotam percepção – e um elemento focalizador – tal como advérbio, locativo e pronome. Partimos da hipótese de que os MDs analisados – os quais configurariam novos pareamentos de forma e sentido, sendo oriundos do uso –, embora pertençam a línguas distintas, compartilhariam processos cognitivos de domínio geral similares em sua instanciação. Como aporte teórico, assumimos, neste trabalho, os pressupostos fundamentais da Funcional Centrada no Uso (Bybee, 2010; Furtado da Cunha et al., 2013; Rosário; Oliveira, 2016; Bispo; Silva, 2016) e da abordagem construcional da mudança (Traugott; Trousdale, 2013), a qual, baseada na Gramática de Construções (Goldberg, 1996; 2006), prevê que a construção é a unidade básica da língua e que novos pares de forma e sentido passam a compor a gramática a partir do uso, formando novos padrões e novos nós que são organizados em redes construcionais de maneira hierárquica. A fim de cumprir o objetivo proposto, os dados analisados foram retirados de um corpus oral sincrônico atual, constituído por vídeos postados na plataforma YouTube, pertencentes ao gênero vlog e realizados por falantes nativos e naturalizados das quatro línguas supracitadas. Esse corpus é composto por duas horas de vídeo para cada língua, abrangendo amostras compreendidas entre os anos de 2019 e 2022, com um total de 165 ocorrências. Por meio de uma análise qualitativa e quantitativa, nos termos assumidos por Cunha Lacerda (2016), os dados levantados para esta tese apontam que os MDs funcionam nas quatro línguas como guias de interpretação do discurso (Brinton, 2017), chamando a atenção do interlocutor para pontos considerados relevantes no jogo discursivo, de modo a criar condições favoráveis para implicaturas e interpretações situadas e de modo a indicar a maneira como o interlocutor deve conceptualizar o discurso que está em curso, estabelecendo um espaço cognitivo de atenção conjunta (Diessel, 2019). Outro aspecto relevante se relaciona ao grau de intersubjetividade que os MDs analisados apresentam, variando de acordo com a forma e com a função desempenhada no contexto de uso.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Marcadores discursivos
dc.subject: Focalização
dc.subject: Padrões microconstrucionais
dc.subject: Processos cognitivos de domínio geral
dc.subject: Intersubjetividade
dc.subject: Discourse markers
dc.subject: Focusing
dc.subject: Microconstructional patterns
dc.subject: Domaingeneral cognitive processes
dc.subject: Intersubjectivity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Padrões microconstrucionais de marcadores discursivos focalizadores das línguas portuguesa, espanhola, francesa e inglesa
dc.type: Tese