Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
danilsonernestocaculo.pdfPDF/A4.3 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reyna, Carlos Francisco Pérez-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pissolato, Elizabeth de Paula-
dc.contributor.referee2: Luz, Itacir Marques da-
dc.creator: Caculo, Danilson Ernesto-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-04-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents a study on contemporary changes in the mukanda ritual of the Tchokwe people of Angola. Furthermore, it seeks to understand contemporary reinterpretations of ancestry in ritual. The symbolic representations of these ancestral figures in the Mukanda ceremony constitute the philosophical knowledge of Tchokwe culture, playing a fundamental role in the integration of young Tundanges into society. The Mukanda circumcision initiation ritual is the manifestation of symbolic elements representing knowledge that are present in everyday society, playing a crucial role in the transmission of cultural values and standards. Socially, the ancestral representations that make up the Tchokwe culture remain clear and the same meanings are maintained in the Mukanda ceremony, despite the social changes that have occurred over time. The objective was to identify new ways/practices of carrying out Mukanda. To achieve the desired results in the research, an approach based on theories of social representations was adopted, focusing on the group/collective. Furthermore, it was possible to understand and analyze cultural webs online using the theory of virtual ethnography, based on the interviewees' narratives, obtained through open conversations using digital tools. This allowed us to understand the social approaches of the Tchokwe. In short, the elements of social representation of the Tchokwe, such as mukanda, the masks that represent ancestors, encompass the culture and cognition of individuals belonging to that society, taking into account the transmission of knowledge.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo sobre as mudanças contemporâneas no ritual da mukanda do povo Tchokwe de Angola. Além disso, busca compreender as reinterpretações contemporâneas da ancestralidade no ritual. As representações simbólicas dessas figuras ancestrais na cerimônia da Mukanda que constituem os saberes filosóficos da cultura Tchokwe, desempenhando um papel fundamental na integração dos jovens tundanges na sociedade. O ritual de iniciação de circuncisão da Mukanda é a manifestação de elementos simbólicos representativos de conhecimentos que estão presentes no cotidiano da sociedade, tendo um papel crucial na transmissão dos valores e padrões culturais. Socialmente as representações ancestrais que compõem a cultura Tchokwe, permanece clara e se mantêm os mesmos significados na cerimônia da Mukanda, apesar das mudanças sociais ocorridas ao longo do tempo. O objetivo foi identificar as novas formas/práticas de realizar a Mukanda. Para alcançar os resultados desejados na pesquisa, adotou-se uma abordagem baseada nas teorias de representações sociais, com foco no grupo/coletivo. Além disso, foi possível compreender e analisar de forma online as teias culturais abraçada a teoria da etnografia virtual, com base nas narrativas dos entrevistados, obtidas por meio de conversas abertas em ferramentas digitais. Isso nos permitiu compreender as abordagens sociais dos Tchokwe. Em resumo, os elementos de representação social dos Tchokwe como a mukanda, as máscaras que representam os ancestrais, abrangem a cultura e a cognição dos indivíduos pertencentes a essa sociedade, tendo em conta a transmissão dos saberes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ancestralidade
dc.subject: Cultura Tchokwe
dc.subject: Mukanda
dc.subject: Representação simbólica
dc.subject: Teoria de representação social
dc.subject: Ancestry
dc.subject: Tchokwe culture
dc.subject: Symbolic representation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.title: Mudanças contemporâneas no ritual da Mukanda do povo Tchokwe de Angola
dc.type: Dissertação