Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
iusleinevesmiranda.pdfPDF/A1.32 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Cristiano Diniz da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Coimbra, Danilo Reis-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernandes, Lidiane Aparecida-
dc.creator: Miranda, Iuslei Neves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-04-
dc.description.abstract: Color not only has aesthetic value, but it can also communicate precise information that has direct implications for psychological functioning. In the context of sports, it is hypothesized that uniforms with a prevalence of certain warm colors (e.g., red) can influence competitive advantages, or play in a more violent way by wearing black uniforms. Thus, the present study sought to explore the effect of shirt colors on performance in men's professional football in the world's top leagues (Bundesliga [GER]; Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A [BRA]; LaLiga [ESP]; Premier League [ENG] and Serie A [ITA]). Match data containing specific statistics from OPTA® Sportsdata, a London-based company, were obtained through web scraping. The sample had 392 matches covered a cross-section of 60 calendar days from August 11th to October 11th, 2023, in the 2023/2024 season. The data included 98 different clubs, each playing approximately eight matches, along with 197 different hexadecimal color codes used on approximately 2.5 different shirts per club. The "color family" variable was categorized into "black", "blue", "green", "red", "white", "yellow", "combined colors" (including vertically and horizontally striped shirts), and other colors such as "brown", "khaki", "gray", "olive", "orange", and "purple". This categorization was determined by hierarchical cluster analysis. In the 2-way ANOVA test, a significant main effect with a small magnitude was observed for the "home ground" factor (F(1, 768)= 30.04, p<0.001; Eta2 (partial)= 0.04, 95%IC [0.02,1.00]) on the score obtained in the game. The main effect of the "color family" factor was not statistically significant (F(7, 768)= 1.82, p= 0.081; Eta2 (partial)= 0.02, 95%IC [0.00, 1.00]). There was no significant interaction between the factors (F(7, 768)= 1.22, p= 0.288; Eta2 (partial)= 0.01, 95% CI [0.00, 1.00]). It can be concluded that the "jersey color" factor did not modulate the competitive advantage through the score obtained in the game. The "home advantage" factor seems to be a phenomenon with a stronger casuistic load compared to uniform calorimetry in elite professional football matches. Future studies could further explore this troubling issue of uniform color mediation in Sport Science, whether it be in issues related to sport performance, refereeing, thermal comfort, consumer relations, gender, or violence.
dc.description.resumo: A cor não tem apenas valor estético, mas pode também comunicar informações específicas que têm implicações diretas no funcionamento psicológico. No contexto esportivo é hipotetizado que usar uniformes com predominância de determinadas cores quentes (por exemplo, vermelho) pode modular vantagens competitivas ou jogar de forma mais violenta ao vestir uniformes pretos. Desta forma, o presente estudo buscou explorar o efeito das cores das camisas sobre o desempenho no futebol profissional masculino nas principais ligas do mundo (Bundesliga [GER]; Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A [BRA]; LaLiga [ESP]; Premier League [ENG] e Serie A [ITA]). Os dados dos jogos contendo estatísticas especiais da empresa OPTA® Sportsdata (Opta Sports, London, UK) foram obtidos por meio de webscraping, totalizando uma amostra de 392 partidas considerando um recorte transversal de 60 dias corridos (11/08/2023 a 11/10/2023) na temporada 2023/2024. A composição de dados envolveu 98 clubes distintos (~8 partidas por clube), com 197 codificações hexadecimais diferentes de cores (~2,5 camisas diferentes por clube). Por análise de clusters hierárquicos, a variável “família de cores” foi catalogada em “black”, “blue” “green”, “red”, “white”, “yellow”, “cores combinadas” (camisas listradas verticalmente e horizontalmente) e outras (“brown”, “caqui”, “gray”, “olive”, “orange” e “purple”). No teste de Anova 2-way foi observado um efeito principal significativo, com pequena magnitude, para o “fator casa” (F(1, 768)= 30,04, p<0.001; Eta2 (parcial)= 0,04, 95%IC [0,02,1.00]) na pontuação obtida no jogo. O efeito principal para o fator “família de cores” não foi estatisticamente significativo (F(7, 768)= 1,82, p= 0,081; Eta2 (parcial)= 0,02, 95%IC [0,00, 1,00]). Não houve interação significativa entre os fatores (F(7, 768)= 1,22, p= 0,288; Eta2 (parcial)= 0,01, 95% CI [0,00, 1,00]). Conclui-se que o fator “cor de camisa” não modulou vantagem competitiva através de pontuação obtida no jogo. O fator “vantagem do time mandante” parece ser um fenômeno com carga casuística mais forte em comparação a colorimetria de uniformes em disputas no futebol profissional de elite. Futuros estudos poderão explorar mais detalhadamente este inquietante tema da mediação das cores de uniformes nas Ciências do Esporte, quer seja nas questões relacionadas ao desempenho esportivo, arbitragem, conforto térmico, relações de consumo, gênero ou violência.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Cor
dc.subject: Uniforme
dc.subject: Desempenho Esportivo
dc.subject: Efeito das Cores
dc.subject: Football
dc.subject: Color
dc.subject: Uniform
dc.subject: Sport Performance
dc.subject: Color Effect
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Cores de uniformes e desempenho no futebol profissional
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso