https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16377
File | Description | Size | Format | |
luisafernandeslima.pdf | PDF/A | 1.68 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho , Rodrigo Furtado de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Carolina Oliveira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lemos, Cleidiel Aparecido Araújo | - |
dc.creator | Lima, Luísa Fernandes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The intraoral scanner is a tool that brings substantial benefits by providing a three-dimensional and detailed view of oral structures, but little is known about its impacts as a complementary teaching tool. The aim of this study was to evaluate the use of the intraoral scanner as a didactic resource in dental preparation training when compared to the conventional approach. The participants of this research consisted of 34 undergraduate students enrolled in the Dentistry course at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Governador Valadares Campus, enrolled in the discipline of Fixed Partial Prosthesis, without any previous experience in performing preparations for the full crown and in the use of the intraoral scanner. The students performed two preparations for metal-ceramic crowns in upper right central incisors (element 11) on the Top Dentistry Pd100 Mannequin. These students were divided into two groups: the control group, which performed the preparation analysis directly on the mannequin model, and the experimental group, which analyzed using the 3shape Viewer Software, with models obtained by the Trios 3 intraoral scanner. The analysis criteria included the cervical region, the axial region, the occlusal region, the palatine region, the presence of sharp angles, damage to adjacent teeth, the volume of the preparation, and the time required to perform the preparation. For volume, the tests did not show statistically significant differences. With regard to the time needed to prepare the preparations, the repeated measures ANOVA test revealed statistically significant differences when evaluated in isolation and also when considering the group*time factor. Regarding the cervical line, axial wear, palatal wear, and damage to adjacent teeth, both the Kruskal-Wallis test and the Post Hoc test of multiple comparisons demonstrated statistical significance. However, with regard to the convergence of the preparation and the presence of sharp angles, the Kruskal-Wallis test did not reveal statistical significance. The use of the image generated by an intraoral scanner as a complementary teaching tool influenced the understanding of errors in preparations for the total crown, resulting in substantial improvements compared to the direct visualization method on the manikin. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O scanner intraoral é uma ferramenta que traz benefícios substanciais ao proporcionar uma visão tridimensional e minuciosa das estruturas bucais, mas pouco se conhece sobre seus impactos como ferramenta complementar de ensino. O objetivo deste estudo consistiu em avaliar a utilização do scanner Intraoral como um recurso didático no treinamento em preparo dental quando comparado à abordagem convencional. Os participantes desta pesquisa consistiram em 34 alunos de graduação matriculados no curso de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Campus Governador Valadares, matriculados na disciplina de Prótese Parcial Fixa, sem qualquer experiência prévia na realização de preparos para coroa total e na utilização do scanner intraoral. Os alunos executaram dois preparos para coroas metalocerâmicas em incisivos centrais superiores direitos (elemento 11) no Manequim Top Dentística Pd100. Esses alunos foram divididos em dois grupos contendo 17 participantes cada um: o grupo controle, que realizou a análise do preparo diretamente no modelo de manequim, e o grupo experimental, que analisou o preparo utilizando o Software 3shape Viewer, com modelos obtidos pelo scanner intraoral Trios 3. Os critérios de análise incluíram a região cervical, a região axial, a região oclusal, a região palatina, a presença de ângulos vivos, danos nos dentes adjacentes, volume do preparo e o tempo necessário para a realização do preparo. Para o volume, os testes não demostraram diferenças estatisticamente significativas (p<0,05). No que diz respeito ao tempo necessário para confeccionar os preparos, o teste de ANOVA de medidas repetidas revelou diferenças estatisticamente significativas quando avaliado de forma isolada e também quando considerado o fator grupo*tempo. Quanto à linha cervical, desgaste axial, desgaste palatino e danos nos dentes adjacentes, tanto o teste de Kruskal-Wallis quanto o teste Post Hoc de comparações múltiplas demonstraram significância estatística. Porém, no que se refere à convergência do preparo e à presença de ângulos vivos, o teste de Kruskal-Wallis não revelou significância estatística. A utilização da imagem gerada por scanner intraoral como ferramenta complementar de ensino influenciou na compreensão de erros em preparos para coroa total, resultando em melhorias substanciais em comparação com o método de visualização direta no manequim. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escaneamento intraoral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prótese dentária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação odontológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação digital | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Instrução assistida por computador | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino pré-clínico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intraoral scanning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dental education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Digital assessment | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computer-aided instruction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pre-clinical teaching | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A imagem do scanner intraoral como ferramenta complementar de ensino para preparo dental | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |