Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
viniciusdemenezesfelixferreira.pdf1.34 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pieri, Fábio Alessandro-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Aquino, Sibele Nascimento de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lemos, Cleidiel Aparecido Araujo-
dc.creator: Ferreira, Vinícius de Menezes Félix-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-27-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: The purpose of this study was to examine hospitalizations in a public hospital located in the interior of Minas Gerais before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. Methods: A cross-sectional and retrospective study was realized. The medical records of all patients admitted to the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and Traumatology Service (CTBMF) between 2019 and 2021 were analyzed. Clinical information, sociodemographic data and hospitalization dates were collected. Statistical analysis included descriptive methods using R software, as well as chi-square and Mann-Whitney tests, with a significance level of 0.05%, using JASP software. Results: 143 medical records were examined, and the results showed that most hospitalizations involved male patients (82.5%). The main causes of hospitalization were motorcycle accidents (37.8%), oral and maxillofacial infections (21.7%) and physical assaults (11.9%). As for diagnoses, the most common conditions included mandible fractures (50 cases), abscesses/cellulitis (22 cases), nasal fractures (14 cases) and fractures of the zygomatic-maxillary complex (13 cases). There were no significant differences in age (p=0.94) and causes of hospitalization between the periods evaluated (p=0.31). There was also no significant association between an increase or decrease in oral and maxillofacial bone fractures (p=0.35) or infections (p=0.15) before and during the pandemic. However, a significant association was noted in relation to gender (OR 0.98, CI 0.03 - 1.92, p=0.04), with fewer hospitalizations of women during the pandemic compared to the pre-pandemic period. Regarding hospitalizations due to infection, there were significant differences according to gender (OR 1.57, CI 0.65 - 2.50, p=4.38e-4), with a higher number of hospitalizations among male patients for this reason in all periods evaluated. Hospitalizations due to oral and maxillofacial bone fractures (n=103) were predominantly among male patients (OR 1.30, CI 0.40-2.19, p=6.01e-3), and it was observed that most patients hospitalized due to violence (gunshots or physical assaults, n=21) had bone fractures (OR 2.24, CI 0.33 - 5.99, p=8.21e-3). Conclusion: There has been a reduction in the number of hospitalizations at the CTBMF Service during the pandemic, with a corresponding decrease in the number of hospitalizations of women. However, the causal factors of hospitalizations did not change significantly compared to 2019, which was the last year before the start of the pandemic.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Este estudo teve como propósito avaliar as características sociodemográficas dos indivíduos internados para o Serviço de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Bucomaxilofacial em um hospital de Minas Gerais antes e durante a pandemia pelo COVID-19. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo do tipo transversal e retrospectivo. Foram analisados os registros médicos de todos os pacientes admitidos no Serviço de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Bucomaxilofacial (CTBMF) no período de 2019 a 2021. Foram coletadas informações clínicas, dados sociodemográficos e datas de internação dos pacientes. A análise estatística incluiu métodos descritivos usando o software R, bem como teste qui-quadrado e MannWhitney, com um nível de significância de 0,05%, utilizando o software JASP. Resultados: Foram examinados 143 prontuários e a maioria das hospitalizações envolveu pacientes do sexo masculino (82,5%). As principais causas de internação foram acidentes de motocicleta (37,8%), infecções bucomaxilofaciais (21,7%) e agressões físicas (11,9%). Quanto aos diagnósticos, as condições mais comuns incluíram fraturas de mandíbula (50 casos), abscessos/celulites (22 casos), fraturas nasais (14 casos) e fraturas do complexo zigomático-maxilar (13 casos). Não houve diferenças significativas na idade (p=0,94) e nas causas de internação entre os períodos avaliados (p=0,31). Também não foi observada uma associação significativa entre aumento ou redução de fraturas ósseas bucomaxilofaciais (p=0,35) ou infecções (p=0,15) antes e durante a pandemia. No entanto, foi notada uma associação significativa em relação ao sexo (OR 0,98, IC 0,03 – 1,92, p=0,04), com menos internações de mulheres durante a pandemia em comparação com o período pré-pandemia. Em relação às internações por infecção, houve diferenças significativas de acordo com o sexo (OR 1,57, IC 0,65 – 2,50, p=4,38e-4), com um maior número de internações entre pacientes do sexo masculino no período total avaliado. As hospitalizações devido a fraturas ósseas bucomaxilofaciais (n=103) foram predominantemente em pacientes do sexo masculino (OR 1,30, IC 0,40-2,19, p=6,01e—3), e observou-se que a maioria dos pacientes internados devido a violência (tiros ou agressões físicas, n=21) apresentou fraturas ósseas (OR 2,24, IC 0,33 – 5,99, p=8,21e-3). Conclusão: Houve uma redução no número de hospitalizações no Serviço de CTBMF durante a pandemia, com uma diminuição correspondente no número de hospitalizações de mulheres. No entanto, os fatores causais das hospitalizações não apresentaram alterações significativas em comparação com o ano de 2019, que foi o último ano antes do início da pandemia.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Internação hospitalar
dc.subject: Cirurgia maxilofacial
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Hospitalization
dc.subject: Maxillofacial surgery
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Características sociodemográficas dos indivíduos internados para o serviço de cirurgia e traumatologia bucomaxilofacial em um hospital de Minas Gerais antes e durante a pandemia pelo COVID-19
dc.type: Dissertação