https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16353
File | Description | Size | Format | |
joaovictorlavoratozago.pdf | PDF/A | 1.35 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Filipe de Castro | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Eudésio Eduím da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Colombo, Arthur Osvaldo | - |
dc.creator | Zago, João Víctor Lavorato | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Deindustrialization is a phenomenon whose origin is the subject of extensive academic literature. For most countries, its occurrence is undesirable because it represents a loss of economic dynamism in a sector that is crucial for innovation and income generation: manufacturing industry. This paper carries out a literature review in order to verify the effects of exchange rate behavior on Brazilian industry between 2003 and 2012, given the hypothesis of the existence of Dutch disease - exchange rate overvaluation due to abundant natural or primary resources - in addition to presenting the exchange rate policies of the first Dilma government along with their effects on the industrial sector. To provide statistical support for the research, relevant indicators are used that reflect the performance of the manufacturing industry, such as its share of GDP, of exports and import penetration coefficients in the domestic market. The conclusion is that there is clear evidence of relative deindustrialization in the period and that Brazil also suffered from Dutch disease. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A desindustrialização é um fenômeno cuja origem é alvo de extensas produções na literatura acadêmica. Para a maior parte dos países, sua ocorrência é indesejável pois representa a perda de dinamismo da economia em um setor crucial para a inovação e geração de renda, a indústria de transformação. Este trabalho faz uma revisão bibliográfica a fim de verificar os efeitos do comportamento do câmbio sobre a indústria brasileira entre 2003 e 2012 diante da hipótese da existência de doença holandesa - sobrevalorização cambial oriunda de recursos naturais ou primários abundantes - além de apresentar as políticas cambiais do primeiro governo Dilma com seus efeitos sobre o setor industrial. Para dar suporte estatístico à pesquisa, são utilizados indicadores relevantes que traduzem o desempenho da indústria de transformação como a sua participação no PIB, nas exportações e os coeficientes de penetração das importações no mercado nacional. Conclui-se que existem evidências nítidas de desindustrialização relativa no período e que, ainda, o Brasil foi acometido de doença holandesa. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | - | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Economia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desindustrialização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deindustrialization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Câmbio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Exchange rate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença holandesa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dutch disease | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Indústria brasileira entre 2003 e 2012: uma análise sobre desindustrialização e taxa de câmbio | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |