Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
hugotannousjorge.pdf955.94 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simanke, Richard Theisen-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768825D0
dc.contributor.referee1: Araujo, Saulo de Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796444Y8
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, João José Rodrigues Lima de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732170A4
dc.creator: Jorge, Hugo Tannous-
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-18-
dc.description.abstract: Even if not includable in philosophy of science in its strict sense, the work of psychiatrist and psychoanalyst Jacques Lacan (1901-1981) has plenty of typical thoughts concerning this branch of philosophy. However, the relation between his work and the philosophy of science from the intellectual environment in which Lacan has initiated his production, France on the first half of the twentieth century, in most cases, is unconsidered or partially considered. Although philosopher of science Émile Meyerson (1859-1933) had been cited in explicit and implicit manners in lacanian works many times, few publications were found about the relation between Meyerson’s work and Lacan’s. Aiming at a contribution to the analysis of this poorly investigated relation and at an indication of its possible repercussions, we here investigate convergences between Meyerson’s doctrine in his work “Identity and Reality” and Lacan’s productions between 1936 and 1953, as well as conditions to the lacanian appropriation of the referred doctrine. We concluded that this relation enlightens important points of “the first Lacan”, such as, for instance, his concept of imago, his notion of truth and his idea of the anthropomorphism in the natural sciences. We also concluded that this relation must be more investigated since it promises to enlighten certain points of the lacanian thought.
dc.description.resumo: Mesmo não sendo remissível à filosofia da ciência em seu sentido estrito, o pensamento do psiquiatra e psicanalista Jacques Lacan (1901-1981) é repleto de reflexões típicas dessa área da filosofia. Contudo, a relação entre seu pensamento e a filosofia da ciência do ambiente intelectual no qual iniciou sua produção, a França da primeira metade do século XX, na maioria dos casos, é desconsiderada ou considerada de forma parcial. Embora o filósofo da ciência Émile Meyerson (1859-1933) tenha sido citado de forma explícita e implícita na obra lacaniana significativas vezes, foram encontradas poucas publicações sobre sua relação com Lacan. Buscando contribuir para a análise dessa relação pouco investigada e indicar suas possíveis repercussões, investigamos convergências entre a doutrina de Meyerson em sua obra “Identidade e Realidade” e as produções de Lacan entre 1936 e 1953, além de condições para a apropriação lacaniana dessa doutrina. Concluímos que essa relação esclarece pontos importantes do “primeiro Lacan”, como, p. ex., o conceito de imago, a noção de verdade e a ideia do antropomorfismo das ciências naturais. Concluímos também que essa relação deve continuar a ser investigada porque promete esclarecer certos pontos do pensamento lacaniano.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Jacques Lacan
dc.subject: Émile Meyerson
dc.subject: Filosofia da Ciência
dc.subject: Imaginário
dc.subject: Real
dc.subject: Jacques Lacan
dc.subject: Émile Meyerson
dc.subject: Philosophy of Science
dc.subject: Imaginary
dc.subject: Real
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: A filosofia da ciência de Émile Meyerson em primeiras teorizações de Jacques Lacan
dc.type: Dissertação