Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
dhiegolourencodutrafranca.pdf3.49 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batella, Wagner Barbosa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Iorio, Gustavo Soares-
dc.contributor.referee2: Diniz, Alexandre Magno Alves-
dc.creator: França, Dhiego Lourenço Dutra-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: After the intense metal extraction in the central area of Minas Gerais during the XVIII century, and afterward, the decline of the activity, coffee growth became the Brazilian main economic activity with an accentuated production in Minas Gerais. Later, at the beginning of the XX century, industrialization became the main economic agent in Minas Gerais and started to be part of the spatial configuration of Juiz de Fora, located in the Forest Zone of Minas Gerais. Thus, the locality, until the 1930s, was appointed as the city with the greatest industrial relevance of Minas Gerais. In the 1970s, with the implementation of the II National Development Plan (PND), was recommended by the federal sphere, the decentralization of the basic industrial activities of the metropolitan centers. In 1980, an industrial plant managed by Companhia Paraibuna de Metais (CPM) was inaugurated, based on the production of non-ferrous metals, such as zinc. In 1996, Companhia Paraibuna de Metais (CPM) was sold to the Paranapanema Group. In 2002, the project was acquired by the Votorantim Group and started to be operated by Votorantim Metais S.A (VMZ). In 2017, the Votorantim Group became a shareholder of Milpo, a Peruvian mining company, and, as a market strategy, Votorantim Metais S.A (VMZ) and Milpo were renamed Nexa Resources. In this scope, we intend to understand the conditions that allowed the implementation of corporate space in Juiz de Fora in the Forest Zone of Minas Gerais, represented today by the multinational Nexa Resources. In addition, it is planned to understand how the company, Through its industrial activities, entered the spatial circuit of production, inserting the locality in a broad spatial relationship that goes from the context local to global, materialized by the demand for inputs, until the arrival of the product to the final consumer. Finally, it intends to expose the current economic relations between the operation of the multinational with Juiz de Fora, exposing the indicators of income and employment and the vision of social agents interconnected to Nexa Resources.
dc.description.resumo: Após a intensa extração de metais na região central de Minas Gerais no decorrer do século XVIII e subsequentemente, o declínio da atividade, a cafeicultura tornou-se a principal atividade econômica brasileira com produção acentuada em Minas Gerais. Posteriormente, no início do século XX, a industrialização converteu-se no principal agente econômico de Minas Gerais e passou a fazer parte da configuração espacial de Juiz de Fora, situada na Zona da Mata Mineira. Dessa forma, a localidade, até a década de 1930, foi apontada como a cidade com maior relevância industrial de Minas Gerais. Na década de 1970, com a implementação do II Plano Nacional de Desenvolvimento (PND), foi recomendado pela esfera federal, a descentralização das atividades industriais de base dos centros metropolitanos. No ano de 1980, foi inaugurado uma planta industrial administrada pela Companhia Paraibuna de Metais (CPM), pautada na produção de metais não-ferrosos, como o zinco. No ano de 1996, a Companhia Paraibuna de Metais (CPM) foi vendida para o Grupo Paranapanema. Em 2002, o empreendimento foi adquirido pelo Grupo Votorantim e passou a ser operado pela Votorantim Metais S.A (VMZ). Em 2017, o Grupo Votorantim tornou-se acionista da Milpo, mineradora peruana, e, como estratégia de mercado, Votorantim Metais S.A (VMZ) e Milpo passou a ser denominadas como Nexa Resources. Nesse escopo, intentamos entender as condições que permitiram a implementação de um espaço corporativo em Juiz de Fora, na Zona da Mata Mineira, representado hodiernamente pela multinacional Nexa Resources. Ademais, planeja-se compreender como a empresa, por meio de suas atividades industriais, adentrou no circuito espacial da produção, inserindo a localidade em uma ampla relação espacial que vai do contexto local ao global, materializado pela demanda por insumos, até a chegada do produto ao consumidor final. Por fim, pretende expor as relações econômicas hodiernas entre a operação da multinacional com Juiz de Fora, expondo os indicadores renda e emprego e a visão de agentes sociais interligados a Nexa Resources.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: Circuito espacial da produção
dc.subject: Cidades médias
dc.subject: Nexa resources
dc.subject: Grupo votorantim
dc.subject: Industrialização
dc.subject: Production space circuit
dc.subject: Medium-sized cities
dc.subject: Nexa resources
dc.subject: Votorantim group
dc.subject: Industrialization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.title: A Nexa Resources e o Circuito Espacial Produtivo do Zinco em Juiz de Fora - Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação