https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16249
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
salimandersonkhouriferreira.pdf | 1.22 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinheiro, Hélady Sander | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Humberto Elias | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ximenes, Sérgio Félix | - |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Salim Anderson Khouri | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil is the fourth largest kidney transplant in the world in absolute numbers, however,these numbers represent only40% of the national demand.Apotential cause is the shortage of specialized health professionals. In the country, there is no universal and well-defined proposal about the training process of the KT specialized surgeon. To explore the profile of surgical teams that work in KT in MinasGerais (MG), obtaining information about the training of their specialists, form of remuneration and area of activity in the health system. Cross-sectional study, in which all KT active services in MG were invited to participate. Services that performed at least one KT per year in the last 5 years were considered active. In the first phase, the invitation anddata collection form were sent by email to the heads of the active services, collecting demographic data, data on the institution,the composition of the team, employment relationshipand form of remuneration.The secondphase consisted of sending the research form to the surgeons of the active teams, and collecting data about training to work in the KT. The cross-center response rate was high (89%) and half of kidney transplant surgeons responded to the survey (39/78). Most KT centers were public teaching institutions, with remuneration based on production without a formal contract, with an average of 6±2.4 surgeons/team and 94.2% with a urologist. Surgeons were male (95%), with a mean age of 46.3±9.7 years, urologists (59%) and performed organ harvesting and transplantation. Only one worked exclusively with transplantation. They reported 13±9.4 years of KT training and 10±9.7 years as part of KT teams. Only 25.6% had specialization and formal training in transplantation, and only one completed a formal medical residency in KT. Lack of training programs was the most frequently cited reason (48.4%) and 25.8% reported as unnecessary the specialized program. Despite specific training, surgeons specialized in KT revealed less favorable employment contracts and remuneration. Kidney transplant surgeons are not unique, and most have not attended a formal kidney transplant program due to unavailability. This data should guideactions to improve training programs andenable the formation of new KT teams. Conclusion:The majority of services are associated with teaching andprovides services to the health system. Surgeons specializing in KT are a minority in surgical teams, possibly due to the difficulty of working exclusively in this area and the low number of vacancies offered in medical residency programs. These data can help to guide actions designed to improve training programs and the creation of new KT teams. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Brasil é o quarto maior transplantador de rim do mundo em números absolutos, porém realiza menos que 40% da sua demanda. Uma causa potencial é a escassez de profissionaisespecializados pararealização dos procedimentos. No país, não há uma proposta universal e bem definida sobre o processo de formação do cirurgião especialista em transplante renal (TR). Traçar o perfil das equipes cirúrgicas que atuam em TR de Minas Gerais (MG), obtendo informações sobre a formação dos seus especialistas, forma de remuneração e área de atuação no sistema de saúde. Estudo transversal, em que todos os serviços de TR ativos em MG foram convidados a participar. Foram considerados ativos os serviços que realizaram pelo menos um TR por ano nos últimos 5 anos. Na primeira fase, o convite e formulário de coleta de dados foram enviados por email para os chefes dos serviços ativos, coletando dados demográficos, dados da instituição, da composição da equipe, de vínculo e forma de remuneração. A segunda fase consistiu no envio do formulário de pesquisa para os cirurgiões das equipes ativas, coletando dados sobre da formação para atuação no TR. A taxa de resposta entre os centros foi alta (89%) e metade dos cirurgiões transplantadores renais responderam à pesquisa (39/78). A maioria dos centros de TR eram instituiçõespúblicasdeensino,com remuneração baseada na produção sem vínculo formal, com média de 6±2,4 cirurgiões/equipe e 94,2% com urologista. Os cirurgiões eram do sexo masculino (95%), com média de idade 46,3±9,7 anos, urologistas (59%) e realizavam captação e transplante de órgãos. Apenas um trabalhava exclusivamente com transplante. Eles relataram 13±9,4 anos de treinamento para TR e 10±9,7 anos como parte de equipes de TR. Apenas 25,6% tinham especialização e treinamento formal em transplante, e apenas um concluiu residência médica formal em TR. A falta de programas de treinamento foi o motivo alegado mais frequentemente (48,4%) e 25,8% acharam desnecessária a formação. Apesar da formação específica, os cirurgiões especializados em TR relataram contrato de trabalho e remuneração menos favoráveis. Os serviços, em sua maioria, estão associados ao ensino e remunerados como prestação de serviço. Os cirurgiões especialistas em TR são minoria nas equipes cirúrgicas, possivelmente devido à dificuldade de atuação profissional exclusiva nessa área e ao baixo número de vagas oferecido nos programas de residência médica. Esses dados podem guiar as ações para aprimorar os programas de treinamento e possibilitar a formação de novas equipes de TR. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transplante de rim | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Capacitação profissional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação médica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Área carente de assistência médica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Kidney transplantation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professional training | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Education medical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Medically underserved area | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perfil da formação dos cirurgiões com atuação em transplante renal no estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Mestrado em Saúde (Dissertações) |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons