Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
laracordeiromonteirodebarrosleite.pdf1.13 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Virgílio Cézar da Silva e-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sampaio, Danilo de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Gilmar José dos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barra, Geraldo Magela Jardim-
dc.creator: Leite, Lara Cordeiro Monteiro de Barros-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-15-
dc.description.abstract: Affirmative actions are specific public policies that aim to repair historical inequalities before certain groups. Differently from what happens in graduation, there is still no federal legislation that regulates affirmative actions for postgraduate studies. According to a survey carried out at federal universities in Brazil, by April 2023, 24 institutions had not yet instituted their own affirmative action policies for access to postgraduate studies, through institutional resolutions. Affirmative actions in postgraduate studies favor equity by guaranteeing access to quality education, possible socioeconomic mobility and repairing historical inequalities for minority groups; as well as pluralism, by favoring the diversity of opinions and safeguarding each social group the possibility of submitting legitimate demands to state power. Therefore, this dissertation sought to answer how current initiatives and institutional dialogue processes can favor the construction of an affirmative action policy for student access to stricto sensu postgraduate courses in Brazilian federal universities. For this, a qualitative and exploratory research was carried out, through documentary research in 19 institutional resolutions of federal universities that already have such approved policy. In addition, 07 interviews were conducted with actors who participated in the institutional dialogue for the construction of this policy in one of the federal universities. It was concluded that current organizational initiatives can favor the construction of the policy by revealing how each institution established premises and rules for access to postgraduate studies. The analysis of the set of strategies makes it possible to identify those most favorable to equity and pluralism. At the same time, institutional dialogue processes, when known, point to activities that are indispensable for the elaboration, appreciation and democratic approval of future regulations. Previous reflection on alternatives, limitations and challenges tends to favor the legitimacy of the process. Thus, it was possible to propose a guide document that can favor the construction of this type of policy in federal universities that still do not have it.
dc.description.resumo: Ações afirmativas são políticas públicas específicas que visam reparar desigualdades históricas diante de certos grupos. Diferentemente do que ocorre na graduação, ainda não existe uma legislação federal que regulamente as ações afirmativas para a pós-graduação. De acordo com um levantamento feito nas universidades federais do Brasil, até abril de 2023, 24 instituições ainda não instituíram suas próprias políticas de ações afirmativas para acesso à pós-graduação, através de resoluções institucionais. As ações afirmativas na pós-graduação favorecem a equidade, ao garantir acesso à educação de qualidade, possível mobilidade socioeconômica e reparação das desigualdades históricas aos grupos minoritários; bem como o pluralismo, ao favorecer a diversidade de opiniões e resguardar a cada coletivo social a possibilidade de apresentar ao poder estatal demandas legítimas. Diante disso, essa dissertação buscou responder como iniciativas vigentes e processos de diálogo institucional podem favorecer a construção de política de ação afirmativa para acesso discente à pós-graduação stricto sensu em universidades federais brasileiras. Para isso, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa e exploratória, através de pesquisa documental em 19 resoluções institucionais de universidades federais que já possuem tal política aprovada. Em adição, 07 entrevistas foram conduzidas com atores que participaram do diálogo institucional para construção dessa política em uma das universidades federais. Concluiu-se que iniciativas organizacionais vigentes podem favorecer a construção da política ao revelarem como cada instituição estabeleceu premissas e regras para acesso à pós-graduação. A análise do conjunto de estratégias torna possível a identificação daquelas mais favoráveis à equidade e ao pluralismo. Paralelamente, processos de diálogo institucional, quando conhecidos, apontam atividades indispensáveis à elaboração, à apreciação e à aprovação democrática do futuro regramento. A prévia reflexão sobre alternativas, limitações e desafios tende a favorecer a legitimidade do processo. Assim, foi possível propor um documento-guia que pode favorecer a construção desse tipo de política em universidades federais que ainda não a possuem.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado profissional em Administração Pública (Andifes)
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ações afirmativas
dc.subject: Equidade
dc.subject: Pluralismo
dc.subject: Universidade federal
dc.subject: Pós graduação
dc.subject: Affirmative actions
dc.subject: Equity
dc.subject: Pluralism
dc.subject: Federal university
dc.subject: Graduate
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Ações afirmativas para acesso à pós-graduação stricto sensu: subsídios para normatização em universidades públicas federais do Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação