https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16165
File | Description | Size | Format | |
jordanmarcosrocha.pdf | 1.59 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Leandro Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Romão, José Eustáquio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Viscardi, Cláudia Maria Ribeiro | - |
dc.creator | Rocha, Jordan Marcos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-11 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The research aims to analyze the political activities of Odilon Duarte Braga in the period from 1937 to 1945, during the dictatorship of the New State when Vargas government became more authoritarian. Braga, in disagreement with the ongoing political transformations, decided to resign from his position as Minister of Agriculture, which he held during the constitutional government from 1934 to 1937. Initially, he remained distant from any political position against the regime. However, in a second moment of the New State, mainly after Brazil's increasing involvement in the Second World War, the former minister became actively involved in politics once again and played a key role in the drafting of the Manifesto dos Mineiros of 1943, considered the first major manifestation to directly confront the regime. The research aims to understand the concepts of democracy in dispute within this context, the political culture that surrounded Braga, the reasons behind his resignation from the Ministry, his role in the elaboration of the Manifesto dos Mineiros, as well as to analyze the proposals and roles of the other signatories of the document and the reprisals imposed by the New State on those involved in the manifesto. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa em questão tem como objetivo analisar as atividades políticas de Odilon Duarte Braga no período de 1937 a 1945, durante a ditadura do Estado Novo, quando o governo de Vargas passou por um endurecimento. Braga, em desacordo com as transformações políticas em curso, decidiu renunciar ao cargo de ministro da agricultura, que ocupou durante o governo constitucional de 1934 a 1937. Inicialmente, ele se manteve distante de qualquer posição contrária ao regime, porém, em um segundo momento do Estado Novo, principalmente após o envolvimento cada vez maior do Brasil na Segunda Guerra Mundial, o ex-ministro voltou a se envolver ativamente na política e teve um papel fundamental na elaboração do Manifesto dos Mineiros de 1943, considerado a primeira manifestação de peso a confrontar diretamente o regime. A pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender os conceitos de democracia em disputa nesse contexto, a cultura política compartilhada por Braga, os motivos por trás de sua renúncia ao Ministério, seu papel na elaboração desse documento contestador, bem como analisar as propostas dos outros signatários para sua redação e as represálias impostas pelo Estado Novo aos envolvidos no Manifesto. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Odilon Braga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manifesto dos mineiros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estado novo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Democracia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Liberalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manifesto dos mineiros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | New state | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Democracy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Liberalism | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Liberdade e democracia em disputa: Odilon Braga e o Manifesto dos Mineiros (1937-1945) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |