https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16120
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ricardobittencourtdesouza.pdf | 404.99 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santo, Roberta Passos do Espírito | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Elias, Gracieli Prado | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Chaves, Maria das Graças Afonso Miranda | - |
dc.creator | Souza, Ricardo Bittencourt de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This review aims to assess the situation of access to health care in marginalized populations, with a focus on the LGBTQIA+ population, especially the trans population, which is shown to be the most vulnerable and the most marginalized of the acronym. Articles were collected within the data base Academic Google, Scielo and Pubmed using the key-words “LGBTQIA+ people”, “transgender” and “primary health care”, in the search for the prejudice and the obstacles faced by this population when seeking health care, as well as public policies regarding this people. The electronic research occurred between the years of 2022 and 2023. What was found was the negligence towards these people, coming from the health providers, filled with judgements and prejudice, in addition to the failure on the primary care facilities to welcome this population. The disrespect to the social names of these people was recurrent in the literature which demonstrates the failure on the application of the existing public policies, as well as the need to produce knowledge regarding the access to health for these populations, so that, thus, their marginalization is understood and reduced. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta revisão tem como objetivo avaliar a situação do acesso à saúde em populações marginalizadas, com enfoque na população LGBTQIA+ e, principalmente, na população trans, que se mostra como a mais vulnerável e a mais marginalizada da sigla. Foram reunidos artigos a partir das bases de dados Google acadêmico, Scielo e Pubmed, usando os descritores “pessoas LGBTQIA+”, “transexuais”, “travestis” e “atenção básica” na intenção de encontrar as discriminações sofridas e a dificuldade no acesso à saúde por essa população, além das políticas públicas voltadas a essa área. A pesquisa eletrônica foi realizada entre os anos de 2022 e 2023. O que foi encontrado foi um descaso com essa população, tanto por parte dos profissionais da saúde, a partir de julgamentos e discriminações nos atendimentos, além de falhas na APS (Atenção Primária em Saúde) no acolhimento a esse público. Foi recorrente a denúncia de desrespeito ao nome social dessas pessoas, o que demonstra falhas na aplicação de políticas públicas já existentes, além da necessidade de se produzir conhecimento em relação ao acesso à saúde dessas populações, para que, assim, a sua marginalização seja entendida e diminuída. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pessoas LGBTQIA+ | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transexuais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Travestis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atenção básica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transgender | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Primary health care | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Acesso à saúde em populações marginalizadas: a população trans na saúde básica no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |