Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
biancaalinedesouza.pdf786.9 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Senra, Marcus Vinícius Xavier-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Dias, Roberto Junio Pedroso-
dc.contributor.referee1: D'ávila, Sthefane-
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Isabel Cristina Vidal Siqueira de-
dc.creator: Souza, Bianca Aline de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: Members of the genus Paramecium (Ciliophora, Oligohymenophorea) are widespread ciliates able to colonize many aquatic brackish and freshwater environments. They are currently divided in 5 subgenera encompassing 19 valid species, including Paramecium multimicronucleatum, Paramecium caudatum, Paramecium aurelia (complex) and Paramecium bursaria, which are considered cosmopolitan organisms. Despite that many Paramecium species have been historically and extensively used as model organisms in research fields ranging from genomics to conservation biology, their origin and populational structure remains elusive. Here, two datasets (18S rDNA and cytochrome oxidase subunit I [COI]) including sequences from all 5 subgenera and from most of the accepted species, we used the 18S rDNA to reconstruct a time-calibrated tree of Paramecium to elucidate the evolutionary origin of extant accepted Paramecium species and to evaluate intra-genus phylogenetic relationships. The COI dataset was used to evaluate, through species delimitation algorithms (PTP and mPTP) the existence of independent evolutionary unities (IEUs) within accepted Paramecium species. Our data rises more evidences supporting the idea that most accepted Paramecium species may be, in fact complexes of species, and that the diversity of cryptic species may be higher than previously though; the identified IEUs are not spatially structured, actually, many of than co-occurs over vast geographical areas, indicating that intercontinental distances are not barriers for IEUs` dispersion and gene flow, and other eco-physiological features may be responsible to their distribution.
dc.description.resumo: Paramecium são seres vivos, microscópicos, que podem ser encontrados em vários ambientes aquáticos, tanto de água doce quanto salgada. Eles são seres unicelulares, ou seja, o seu corpo é formado apenas de uma célula, e é todo recoberto de cílios, alimentam-se de bactérias, algas, matéria em decomposição, pois eles não conseguem produzir seu próprio alimento. Estes seres vivos são muito abundantes, distribuídos entre 19 espécies válidas, e bastante utilizados como modelo de estudo em vários campos de pesquisa. Porém, questões sobre quando esses organismos surgiram, e como sua estrutura populacional se encontra ainda não estão muito claras para os pesquisadores. Então, os objetivos deste trabalho foram identificar quando estes seres vivos surgiram, e como essa estrutura populacional encontra-se organizada. Para isso, utilizamos sequencias de DNA, depositadas em bancos de dados próprios para esse fim, que juntamente com programas computacionais e fósseis datados previamente conhecidos, permitem estabelecer este surgimento. Encontramos que estes seres vivos surgiram há cerca de 300 milhões de anos atrás, e que cada uma de suas espécies, tiveram uma data distinta de surgimento. Além disso, certamente existam bem mais espécies do que é conhecido atualmente, e questões ambientais, bem como questões fisiológicas destes seres vivos, é o que provavelmente influencia na sua distribuição.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ambiente
dc.subject: Distribuição
dc.subject: Paramecium
dc.subject: Surgimento
dc.subject: Cryptic species
dc.subject: Time tree
dc.subject: Species delimitation
dc.subject: Genetic diversity
dc.subject: Species complex
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Evolutionary origin and hidden genetic diversity of paramecium (ciliophora: oligohymenophorea)
dc.type: Dissertação