Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
eliassilvaalvesdefaria.pdf723.02 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Elisa Oliveira Marsicano de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Andréia Aparecida Henrique-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Paulo Sérgio-
dc.creator: Faria, Elias Silva Alves de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The kidneys play an important role in the physiological regulation of the body, such as the regulation of hydroelectrolytic balance, regulation of blood pressure and blood filtration. In chronic kidney disease (CKD) the kidneys lose their functions and compromise their physiological ability to regulate the body. Objectives: to describe the epidemiological profile of patients treated at the hemodialysis unit of the University Hospital of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (HU-UFJF). Methodology: This is a descriptive and retrospective study with a quantitative approach, with a sample of 129 patients, carried out in the period of November 2022, through the collection of data from medical records with the aid of a semi-structured form with related questions to the epidemiological profile of the patients. Results: Through the data collected, it was evident that of the 129 patients, 50.4% female, with a mean age of 61±14 years, 45.7% were white, 59.7% retired, 43.4% % had incomplete primary education and 41.9% were married. Regarding the clinical profile, 58.1% had venous access with Permcatch; 25.6% had diabetic nephropathy as the cause of CKD. 93.8% had arterial hypertension as a comorbidity and the mean length of stay in treatment was 59±64 months. As for enrollment in the transplant program, 15.5% were enrolled, 20.9% were unable to participate in the program and 26.4% were contraindicated for transplantation. Conclusion: The data presented show that there is diversity in relation to the characteristics of the sociodemographic and clinical profile of the patients in the unit, a fact that contributes to the improvement of the assistance provided in order to meet the common and individual needs of patients on hemodialysis.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Os rins possuem um papel importante na regulação fisiológica do organismo, como a regulação do equilíbrio hidroeletrolítico, regulação da pressão arterial e filtração do sangue. Na doença renal crônica (DRC) os rins perdem suas funções e compromete a sua capacidade fisiológica de regulação do organismo. Objetivos: descrever o perfil epidemiológico dos pacientes que são atendidos na unidade de hemodiálise do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (HU-UFJF). Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo e retrospectivo com abordagem quantitativa, com uma amostra de 129 pacientes, realizado no período do mês de novembro de 2022, através da coleta de dados dos prontuários com auxílio de um formulário semi-estruturado com questões relacionadas ao perfil epidemiológico dos pacientes. Resultados: Por meio dos dados coletados, ficou evidenciado que dos 129 pacientes, 50,4% do sexo feminino, com idade média de 61±14 anos, 45,7% eram de cor branca, 59,7% aposentados, 43,4% possuíam o ensino fundamental incompleto e 41,9% casados. Em relação ao perfil clínico, 58,1% possuíam acesso venoso com Permcatch; 25,6% tinham como causa da DRC a nefropatia diabética. 93,8% possuíam Hipertensão arterial como comorbidade e o tempo médio de permanência no tratamento de 59±64 meses. Quanto a inscrição no programa de transplante, 15,5% estavam inscritos, 20,9% inaptos a participarem do programa e 26,4% contraindicados ao Transplante. Conclusão: Os dados apresentados demonstram que há uma diversidade em relação às características do perfil sociodemográfico e clínico dos pacientes da unidade, fato que contribui para o aprimoramento da assistência prestada de forma a atender as necessidades comuns e individuais dos pacientes em hemodiálise.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Doença renal crônica
dc.subject: Perfil epidemiológico
dc.subject: Hemodiálise
dc.subject: Chronic kidney disease
dc.subject: Epidemiological profile
dc.subject: Hemodialysis
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Perfil epidemiológico dos pacientes atendidos em uma unidade de hemodiálise
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso