https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16050
File | Description | Size | Format | |
rafaeljosedepaulabraga.pdf | 2.16 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Carla Maria Carvalho de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Ana Paula Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/ | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Andrade, Mateus Rezende de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fragoso, João Luís Ribeiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Bicalho, Maria Fernanda Baptista | - |
dc.creator | Braga, Rafael José de Paula | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-05 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2023/00098 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The venality of administrative occupations was an easily located and well spreaded practice in the Spanish monarchy, being used by the Crown as a way out at the moments of financial distress. In the Portuguese case, on other hand, still to this day that practice lacks of a deeper investigation, which seeks to notice its frequency and extension. Thereby, this current paper seeks to continue with the research intiated in the master’s degree, in which it was sought to determine the existence of venality in the Lusitanian administration and to define the ways in which it used to happen, focusing its analysis at the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais in the eighteenth century first half, period of political institutionalization of the metropolitan administration in the region and a several increase of the populational density. Now in the thesis, keeping the focus on Minas Gerais in the eighteenth century, the main goal was to further detail the knowledge about the practice by carrying out a study on venality in society, the forms it took and its role in institutional and personal power relations, which lines sometimes got confused at the time. For that, within the scope of the possible allowed by the limitations, the Book of Terms of Sale found for the mining Brazilian State served as the main source, in addition to the initial investigation regarding the subjects involved in the practice. Furthermore, this research also intended to carry out two other goals that were considered extremely important to complete the analysis of venality in more detail fashion. In the first place, an attempt was made to study the hierarchical structure of occupations in the Portuguese government existing in America, in order to help the better understanding of the asset that was being negotiated and also to make a synthesis of this structure that serves as a foundation for administrative studies. Finally, a comparison with Spain was designed in order to try to understand the reasons behind the differences regarding the venal practice in both Monarchies, in addition to using venality in Hispanic territories and the conceptual discussions generated by it to illuminate the practice in the Portuguese Empire. Thereby, it is expected that this thesis contributes in some way to research on the subject, helping to clarify many points regarding venality in Portuguese territories. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A venalidade de ofícios foi uma prática facilmente localizada e bastante difundida na monarquia espanhola, sendo utilizada pela Coroa como uma saída nos momentos de dificuldade financeira. No caso português, por sua vez, essa prática ainda hoje carece de pesquisa mais aprofundada, que busque perceber sua frequência e extensão. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho busca prosseguir com a pesquisa iniciada no mestrado, em que procurou-se determinar a existência da venalidade na administração lusitana e definir as maneiras pelas quais ela acontecia através do enfoque de análise nas Minas Gerais da primeira metade do século XVIII, período de institucionalização política da administração metropolitana na região e aumento da densidade populacional. Agora na tese, mantendo-se o recorte das Minas setecentistas, o objetivo foi detalhar ainda mais o conhecimento sobre a prática realizando-se um estudo sobre a venalidade na sociedade, as formas as quais assumiu e seu papel nas relações de poder institucionais e pessoais, os quais se confundiam na época. Para isso, dentro do escopo do possível permitido pelas limitações, o Livro do Termo de Arrematações encontrado para a capitania mineradora serviu como fonte principal, além da investigação inicial a respeito dos sujeitos envolvidos na prática. Ademais, essa pesquisa pretendeu também realizar outros dois objetivos que foram considerados de extrema importância para completar a análise sobre a venalidade de maneira mais detalhada. Em primeiro lugar, buscou-se fazer um estudo da própria estrutura hierárquica de ofícios do governo luso existente na América, de modo a auxiliar a compreensão a respeito do bem que estava sendo negociado e também fazer uma síntese dessa estrutura que sirva de base para estudos administrativos. Por fim, uma comparação com a Espanha foi pensada de maneira a tentar entender os motivos por trás das diferenças a respeito da prática venal em ambas as Monarquias, além de se utilizar da venalidade nos territórios hispânicos e das discussões conceituais geradas por ela para iluminar a sobredita prática no Império português. Dessa forma, espera-se que essa tese contribua de alguma maneira para pesquisas sobre o tema, ajudando a esclarecer muitos pontos a respeito da venalidade sob os territórios lusitanos. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Venalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ofícios | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Administração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Século XVIII | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Venality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Occupations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Administration | pt_BR |
dc.subject | 18th century | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A venalidade de ofícios como prática social: Minas Gerais no século XVIII | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |