Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariaeduardagoncalvesfonseca.pdf412.23 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Andyara do Carmo Pinto Coelho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fonseca, Adélia Dayane Guimarães-
dc.contributor.referee2: Amorim, Thais Vasconselos-
dc.creator: Fonseca, Maria Eduarda Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-19-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to understand the meanings of the family member's experience with adolescents with type 1 Diabetes Mellitus (DM1). Methods: a descriptive, exploratory study with a qualitative approach, carried out in a Childhood and Adolescent Diabetes Care Center, in the interior of Minas Gerais, from October 2022 to January 2023, with family members responsible for the care of adolescents diagnosed with DM1. Data collection occurred through semistructured interviews and analysis according to the method proposed by Bardin. Results: Most of the participants were mothers, between 36 and 50 years old, with complete high school and 33.33% of the interviewees have some occupation, the others perform household activities, are unemployed or have already retired. Three categories of analysis emerged, namely: repercussions of the diagnosis of DM1 in the family; the daily life of the family member in maintaining healthy habits in the life of the adolescent; the coexistence of the family with the adolescent. Final Considerations: Family members experience challenges from the discovery of the disease to the present day. They face financial difficulties due to the change in family dynamics, deal with the adolescent's disobedience and demotivation to adhere to a healthy diet and physical exercise. Family coexistence generates stress, since adolescence is a phase permeated with exacerbated feelings.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: compreender significados da vivência do familiar junto ao adolescente com Diabetes Mellitus tipo 1 (DM1). Métodos: estudo descritivo, exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa, realizado em um Centro de Atendimento a Diabetes na Infância e na Adolescência, no interior de Minas Gerais, no período de outubro de 2022 à janeiro de 2023, com familiares responsáveis pelo cuidado de adolescentes diagnosticados com DM1. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de entrevista semiestruturada e a análise conforme o método proposto por Bardin. Resultado: maioria dos participantes eram mães, entre 36 e 50 anos, com ensino médio completo e 33,33% dos entrevistados possui alguma ocupação, os demais exercem atividades do lar, estão desempregados ou já se aposentaram. Emergiram três categorias de análise, a saber: repercussões do diagnóstico de DM1 na família; o cotidiano do familiar na manutenção de hábitos saudáveis na vida do adolescente; a convivência da família com o adolescente. Considerações Finais: Os familiares vivenciam desafios desde a descoberta da doença até os dias atuais. Enfrentam dificuldades financeiras pela mudança na dinâmica familiar, lidam com a desobediência e desmotivação do adolescente para adesão a uma alimentação saudável e exercícios físicos. A convivência familiar gera estresse, já que a adolescência é uma fase permeada de sentimentos exacerbados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Adolescentes
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Adolescents
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Vivência do familiar junto ao adolescente com diabetes mellitus tipo 1
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso