https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16033
File | Description | Size | Format | |
priscilacastrodeoliveira.pdf | PDF/A | 4.86 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alberto, Klaus Chaves | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Priscila Castro de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Public open spaces make up cities and promote physical and mental well-being, cultural and social practices, socialization and relaxation. The quality of these spaces is related to the usability and diversity present in it, being fundamental the integration and heterogeneity in the midst of uses and people, sexuality, gender, social status, age, raciality. In this sense, the objective of the work is to critically recognize the city and the production of free spaces under one of these aspects, by making a gender cut and analyzing the physical and social aspects of public spaces, based on the experiences of women in a small town. The methodological process involved qualitative and quantitative steps, both from the bibliographic review, as well as the investigation of the squares, through behavioral maps and through the application of the research protocol in the city of Bicas, Minas Gerais. As a result, it was found that there is a preponderance of male users; that physical factors such as passive surveillance and the presence of an activity area and equipment are related to the female use of urban environments; that benches are evaluated as a support factor and related to women's sedentary uses. It is concluded that the elements of urban furniture will be the object of the TCC II project and will act as an element of activation, support and connection between the local and cultural identity of the population with the public spaces of Bicas. Theremore, it is intended to generate debates, evidence-based contributions and production of healthy, heterogeneous and, above all, comfortable free spaces for women. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os espaços livres públicos compõem as cidades e promovem o bem estar físico e mental, práticas culturais e sociais, socialização e relaxamento. A qualidade desses espaços está relacionada com a usabilidade e diversidade presente nela, sendo fundamental a integração e heterogeneidade em meio a usos e pessoas, sexualidade, gênero, status social, idade, racialidade. Nesse sentido, o objetivo do trabalho é reconhecer criticamente a cidade e a produção dos espaços livres sob um desses aspectos, ao realizar um recorte de gênero e analisar os aspectos físicos e sociais dos espaços públicos, a partir das experiências das mulheres de uma cidade de pequeno porte. O processo metodológico envolveu etapas qualitativas e quantitativas, tanto a partir da revisão bibliográfica, quanto pela investigação das praças, através de mapas comportamentais e através da aplicação do protocolo de investigação na cidade de Bicas, Minas Gerais. Como resultado, verificou-se que há uma preponderância de usuários homens; que fatores físicos como vigilância passiva e presença de área de atividades e equipamentos estão relacionados com o uso feminino dos ambientes urbanos; que bancos são avaliados como fator de suporte e relacionado aos usos sedentários das mulheres. Conclui-se que os elementos de mobiliário urbano serão objeto de projeto do TCC II e atuarão como elemento de ativação, suporte e conexão entre a identidade local e cultural da população com os espaços públicos de Bicas. Assim, pretende-se gerar debates, contribuições baseadas em evidências e produção de espaços livres saudáveis, heterogêneos e, sobretudo, confortáveis para o feminino. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espaços livres públicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mulher | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Praças públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public open spaces | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Woman | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public squares | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Futura urbana: espaços livres públicos e a perspectiva de gênero | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |