https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15940
File | Description | Size | Format | |
giselegoularttavaresdasilva.pdf | PDF/A | 646.62 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fonseca, Leonardo Goliatt | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Goliatt, Priscila Vanessa Zabala Capriles | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Luciana Conceição Dias | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Fernando Tádeu de Araújo | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Gisele Goulart Tavares | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The zero-energy building, also known as Net-Zero Energy Building (NZEB), is based on the concept of an energy-efficient building that balances its total energy using solutions that aim to mitigate CO2 emissions and reduce energy use in the constructions. Energy consumption in residential and commercial buildings increased between about 40% in de- veloped countries and exceeded the industry and transportation sectors. Due to climate change, by 2050 buildings can consume 20% more energy, with energy performance being the critical element in achieving climate goals and improving energy security. The objective of this paper is to maximize the thermal comfort in an NZEB through the evolutionary algorithm PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization), a technique inspired by the collective intelligence of the animals. For this, different constructive parameters were inserted in a geometric model to identify combinations that offer greater comfort. For the optimization problem of this work, the design parameters were: block type, concrete thickness used in the solid slab, mortar type, window size, door size, and cover type. From the geometric model, an IDF file was generated for the parameterization and subsequent energy simulation of the scenarios created by the PSO in the EnergyPlus software. The exchange of materials and parameter values of the model reached lower hours of discomfort per year in comparison to results obtained in the literature. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A edificação de balanço energético nulo, também conhecida como Net-Zero Energy Building (NZEB), baseia-se no conceito de edifício com eficiência energética, que equilibra sua energia total utilizando soluções que visam mitigar as emissões de CO2 e reduzir o uso de energia nas construções. O consumo de energia em edifícios residenciais e comerciais aumentou cerca de 40% nos países desenvolvidos e excedeu os setores industrial e de transportes. Devido `as mudanças climáticas, em 2050 os edifícios poderão consumir 20% mais energia, com o desempenho energético sendo um elemento crítico para alcançar as metas climáticas e melhorar a seguranças energética. O objetivo deste trabalho é maximizar o conforto térmico em um NZEB através do algoritmo evolutivo PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization), uma técnica inspirada na inteligência coletiva dos animais. Para isso, diferentes parâmetros construtivos foram inseridos em um modelo geométrico para identificar combinações que ofereçam maior conforto. Para o problema de otimização deste trabalho, os parâmetros de projeto foram: tipo de bloco, espessura do concreto usado na laje sólida, tipo de argamassa, tamanho das janelas, tamanho das portas e tipo de telhado. A partir do modelo geométrico, um arquivo .idf foi gerado para a parametrização e subsequente simulação termo-energética dos cenários criados pelo PSO no software EnergyPlus. A troca de materiais e os valores dos parâmetros do modelo atingiram menores horas de desconforto por ano em comparação aos resultados disponíveis na literatura. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eficiência energética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Simulação termo-energética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enxame de partículas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | NZEB | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Energy efficiency | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Thermal energetic simulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Particle swarm optimization | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise do desempenho térmico de edificação de balanço energético nulo via algoritmo evolutivo | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of thermal performance of zero energy balance buildings via evolutionary algorithm | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |