https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15937
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ruanmedinacarvalho.pdf | PDF/A | 11.45 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Goliatt, Priscila Vanessa Zabala Capriles | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Adilson David | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, VinÍcius Carius | - |
dc.creator | Carvalho, Ruan Medina | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Computational strategies are being used more and more to help in different fields of science. This work consists of the study by molecular dynamics of the process of aggre- gation of 1,4-distributed 1,2,3-triazole salt molecules interacting with an acetate anion (dhmtAc). This molecule is considered a drug candidate for Leishmaniasis treatment, exhibiting more efficacy against the parasite and less toxicity to the body in comparison to already commercialized drugs. Even affecting millions of people around the world, Leishmania is seen as a neglected disease by the pharmaceutical industry. The objective of this work is to study the structural stability of micellar aggregates of dhmtAc and to understand its mechanism of formation in order to identify characteristics of systems that induce this behavior. The data cooperates with the process of the viability of the molecule as a drug, allowing to decrease its cytotoxicity in the future. The results show a direct relationship between the concentration and the characteristics of the aggregates observed. Lower concentrations (∼0.07M) of the molecule present larger aggregates (16 – 31 free dhmt), while higher concentrations (∼0.12M) present larger numbers of small-sized aggregates (2 – 8 free dhmt). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Estratégias computacionais vêm sendo cada vez mais utilizadas para auxiliar em diversos campos da ciência. Este trabalho consiste no estudo por dinâmica molecular do processo de agregação de moléculas do sal 1,4-distrubuído-1,2,3-triazol interagindo com um ânion de acetato (dhmtAc). Tal molécula é tida como possível fármaco contra Leishmânia, apresentando mais eficiência contra o parasito e menos toxicidade para o corpo se comparado com fármacos já comercializados. Mesmo afetando milhões de pessoas ao redor do mundo, a doença é tida como negligenciada pela indústria farmacêutica. O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a estabilidade estrutural de agregados micelares de dhmtAc e entender seu mecanismo de formação, a fim de identificar características de sistemas que induzam esse comportamento. Os dados cooperam com o processo de viabilização da molécula como fármaco, permitindo diminuir futuramente sua citotoxicidade. Os resultados mostram relação direta entre a concentração e as características dos agregados observados. Menores concentrações (∼0.07M) da molécula apresentaram agregados maiores (16 – 31dhmt livres), enquanto maiores concentrações (∼0.12M) apresentaram maiores números de agregados de tamanhos pequenos (2 – 8 dhmt livres). | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modelagem molecular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Simulação computacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dinâmica molecular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Micela | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Derivado triazólico de miltefosina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Molecular modeling | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computational simulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Molecular dynamics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mi- celles | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Triazolic derivative of miltefosine. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo do comportamento estrutural de agregados de um análogo triazólico de miltefosina por dinâmica molecular | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Study of the structural behavior of aggregates of a triazole analogue of miltefosine by molecular dynamics | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |