Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ruyfreitasreis.pdfPDF/A1.58 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Loureiro, Felipe dos Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lobosco, Marcelo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Bernardo Martins-
dc.creator: Reis, Ruy Freitas-
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-16-
dc.description.abstract: Hyperthermia has been widely used in cancer treatment to destroy tumors. The main idea of the hyperthermia is to heat a specific region like a tumor so that above a threshold temperature the tumor cells are destroyed. This can be accomplished by many heat supply techniques and the use of magnetic nanoparticles that generate heat when an alternating magnetic field is applied has emerged as a promise technique. In the present paper, the Pennes bioheat transfer equation is adopted to model the thermal tumor ablation in the context of magnetic nanoparticles. Numerical simulations are carried out considering different injection sites for the nanoparticles in an attempt to achieve better hyperthermia conditions. Explicit finite difference method is employed to solve the equations. However, a large amount of computation is required for this purpose. Therefore, this work also presents an initial attempt to improve performance using OpenMP, a parallel programming API. Experimental results were quite encouraging: speedups around 35 were obtained on a 64-core machine.
dc.description.resumo: A hipertermia é amplamente utilizada no tratamento de câncer para destruir tumores. A ideia principal da hipertermia é aquecer uma região específica, como um tumor, de modo que acima de um limiar de temperatura as células tumorais sejam destruídas. Isto pode ser realizado por diversas técnicas de fornecimento de calor e a utilização de nanopartículas magnéticas, que geram calor quando um campo magnético alternado é aplicado, é atualmente uma técnica promissora. No presente trabalho, a equação de Pennes de biotransferênia de calor é adotada para modelar a ablação térmica de tumores, no contexto de nanopartículas magnéticas. O método das diferenças finitas explícito é empregado para resolver as equações. No entanto, uma grande quantidade de computação é necessária para este propósito. Portanto, este trabalho também apresenta uma primeira tentativa de melhorar o desempenho usando OpenMP, uma API de programação paralela. Os resultados experimentais foram bastante animadores: speedups de cerca de 35 foram obtidos em uma máquina de 64 cores.
dc.description.sponsorship-
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Hipertermia
dc.subject: Biotranferência de calor
dc.subject: Nanopartículas magnéticas
dc.subject: OpenMPpt_BR
dc.subject: Método das Diferenças Finitas
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia
dc.title: Uma implementação numérica paralela para simulação de necrose de células tumorais por hipertermia local
dc.title.alternative: A parallel numerical implementation for simulating tumor cell necrosis by local hyperthermia
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso