Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
analuisaschuchterrofino.pdf3.29 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leal , Paulo Roberto Figueira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Cristiano José-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santana, Wedencley Alves-
dc.creator: Rofino, Ana Luisa Schuchter-
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-02-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work is to understand how the media of the “Templo Escola de Umbanda Filhos de Pemba”, located in Juiz de Fora, in the state of Minas Gerais, in Brazil, is configured as a political tool to combat intolerance and religious racism. For this, the production of digital content of the location was analyzed, between March 2021 and March 2022, on the social media Instagram. Historically, due to religious racism as a face of Brazilian structural racism, Umbanda and its cultural communities were read in a prejudiced way and had their history, identity and manifestation denied by society. Media examples that confirm and disseminate this scenario have encountered resistance in other voices. In this sense, a parallel is drawn between the media as an actor of social constructions and the social media of Afro-Brazilian locations as a political tool for the expression of other stories. As it comprises a study of communication crossed by the field of social sciences, the methodology adopted is bibliographic research and content analysis. At the end of the research, and from the analysis of the media content of “TEES Filhos de Pemba” transmitted by Instagram, it was possible to consider that the social media of the “Axé” religious center has been acting in favor of the protagonism of these communities, representing an uprising of struggle and resistance that deconstructs stigmas and affirms their religious and racial ethnic identity.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é compreender como a mídia do terreiro Templo Escola de Umbanda Filhos de Pemba, localizado em Juiz de Fora/MG, se configura como ferramenta política de combate à intolerância e ao racismo religioso. Para isso, a produção de conteúdo digital do referido terreiro foi analisada, entre março de 2021 e março de 2022, na rede social do Instagram. Historicamente, devido ao racismo religioso como face do racismo estrutural brasileiro, a umbanda e suas comunidades culturais foram lidas de forma preconceituosa e tiveram sua história, identidade e manifestação negadas pela sociedade. Exemplos midiáticos que confirmam e difundem esse cenário vêm encontrando resistências em outras vozes. Nesse sentido, é traçado um paralelo entre a mídia como um ator de construções sociais e as redes sociais de terreiros afro-brasileiros como ferramenta política de expressão de outras histórias. Por compreender um estudo de comunicação atravessado pelo campo das ciências sociais, a metodologia adotada é a pesquisa bibliográfica e a análise de conteúdo. Ao final da pesquisa e, a partir da análise do conteúdo midiático do TEES Filhos de Pemba veiculado pelo Instagram, foi possível considerar que as redes sociais das casas de axé vêm atuando a favor do protagonismo dessas comunidades, representando um levante de luta e resistência que desconstrói estigmas e afirma sua identidade religiosa e étnico racial.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Redes sociais
dc.subject: Religiões afro-brasileiras
dc.subject: Mídia
dc.subject: Intolerância religiosa
dc.subject: Racismo religioso
dc.subject: Social media
dc.subject: Afro-brazilian religiona
dc.subject: Media
dc.subject: Religious intolerance
dc.subject: Religious racism
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.title: Encruzilhada: a voz midiática do terreiro Filhos de Pemba contra o racismo religioso
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso